Software Developers at Splunk Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Splunk Inc.: $189,179 average ($119,680-$279,001 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Splunk Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $189k. The average offered salary of $189k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (63%), Washington (13%), New York (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$189k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$149k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$189,179
Median Salary$188,058
25th Percentile$160,000
75th Percentile$209,364
Minimum Salary$119,680
Maximum Salary$279,001

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Splunk Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$144k
25th$160k
50th (Median)$188k
75th$209k
90th$250k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $120k – $279k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

77% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 9.2%. The average prevailing wage is $175k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California19
Washington4
New York2
Georgia1
Texas1
Colorado1
Virginia1
Massachusetts1

Recent Filings

Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$217k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$249k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Rochester, NY · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Aliso Viejo, CA · View Filing
$191k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$241k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$209k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Boulder, CO · View Filing
$173k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$279k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$191k · Certified
McLean, VA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$209k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Boxborough, MA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$253k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Los Angeles, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Splunk Inc. have for Software Developers?

Splunk Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Splunk Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Splunk Inc. is $189,179, with a median of $188,058. Salaries range from $119,680 to $279,001.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Splunk Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Splunk Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides