Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

Mechanical Engineers, R&D H-1B salary at Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory: $119,673 average ($100,395-$154,500 range).

With 15 H-1B filings, Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory is an active sponsor of Mechanical Engineers, R&D positions at an average salary of $120k. The average offered salary of $120k is 62% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 100%. 47% of these filings are for new employment.

15
Filings
$120k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$94k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings15
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$119,673
Median Salary$110,700
25th Percentile$103,407
75th Percentile$132,500
Minimum Salary$100,395
Maximum Salary$154,500

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

PercentileSalary
10th$100k
25th$103k
50th (Median)$111k
75th$133k
90th$155k

Based on 15 salary records. Range: $100k – $155k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 193%. The average prevailing wage is $50k (based on 15 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 16 days. Based on 15 filings.

Workforce Insights

47% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (15 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 34 months (median: 36 months), based on 15 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B12
E-3 AUSTRALIAN3

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified15

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California15

Recent Filings

Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified - Withdrawn
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$103k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$103k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified - Withdrawn
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified - Withdrawn
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Stanford, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory have for Mechanical Engineers, R&D?

Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory has 15 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers, R&D positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers, R&D salary at Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory is $119,673, with a median of $110,700. Salaries range from $100,395 to $154,500.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers, R&D positions at Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory is 100% based on 15 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers, R&D at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers, R&D salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides