Software Developers, Applications at Staples, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Staples, Inc.: $132,516 average ($96,862-$173,400 range). 100% approval rate.

Staples, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $133k. The average offered salary of $133k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (83%), Illinois (13%), Colorado (3%). The certification rate is 100%.

30
Filings
$133k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$110k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$132,516
Median Salary$132,500
25th Percentile$120,000
75th Percentile$146,450
Minimum Salary$96,862
Maximum Salary$173,400

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Staples, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$108k
25th$120k
50th (Median)$133k
75th$146k
90th$158k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $97k – $173k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 8.8%. The average prevailing wage is $122k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts25
Illinois4
Colorado1

Recent Filings

Lincolnshire, IL · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Lincolnshire, IL · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
FRAMINGHAM, MA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Lincolnshire, IL · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
FRAMINGHAM, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Westminster, CO · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Lincolnshire, IL · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
FRAMINGHAM, MA · View Filing
$102k · Certified
FRAMINGHAM, MA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
FRAMINGHAM, MA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
FRAMINGHAM, MA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
FRAMINGHAM, MA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$110k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Staples, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Staples, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Staples, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Staples, Inc. is $132,516, with a median of $132,500. Salaries range from $96,862 to $173,400.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Staples, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Staples, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides