Software Developers at Staples, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Staples, Inc.: $153,115 average ($110,000-$218,525 range). 97% approval rate.

Staples, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $153k. The average offered salary of $153k is 12% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (97%), Illinois (3%). The certification rate is 97%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$153k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$128k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$153,115
Median Salary$152,056
25th Percentile$133,606
75th Percentile$166,531
Minimum Salary$110,000
Maximum Salary$218,525

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Staples, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$123k
25th$134k
50th (Median)$152k
75th$167k
90th$190k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $110k – $219k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 11.6%. The average prevailing wage is $138k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 4 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 67% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts29
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Framingham, MA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$161k · Withdrawn
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$174k · Certified
Lincolnshire, IL · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$219k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Framingham, MA · View Filing
$143k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Staples, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Staples, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Staples, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Staples, Inc. is $153,115, with a median of $152,056. Salaries range from $110,000 to $218,525.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Staples, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Staples, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides