Software Developers, Applications at SYNOPSYS, INC.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at SYNOPSYS, INC.: $118,917 average ($86,928-$174,751 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, SYNOPSYS, INC. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $119k. The average offered salary of $119k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (30%), Texas (20%), Massachusetts (20%). The certification rate is 97%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$119k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$94k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$118,917
Median Salary$113,549
25th Percentile$108,004
75th Percentile$129,693
Minimum Salary$86,928
Maximum Salary$174,751

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at SYNOPSYS, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$96k
25th$108k
50th (Median)$114k
75th$130k
90th$164k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $87k – $175k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

3% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.9%. The average prevailing wage is $118k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

97% of filings are for new positions, while 97% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
Texas6
Massachusetts6
Washington2
Virginia2
Georgia2
Oregon1
Michigan1
New Jersey1

Recent Filings

Pasadena, CA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$87k · Certified
Fort Worth, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$117k · Certified
El Paso, TX · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$96k · Denied
Hillsboro, OR · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Farmers Branch, TX · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Ann Arbor, MI · View Filing
$101k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$91k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$111k · Certified
West Windsor, NJ · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does SYNOPSYS, INC. have for Software Developers, Applications?

SYNOPSYS, INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at SYNOPSYS, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at SYNOPSYS, INC. is $118,917, with a median of $113,549. Salaries range from $86,928 to $174,751.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at SYNOPSYS, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at SYNOPSYS, INC. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides