Software Developers, Systems Software at Tenable, Inc.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Tenable, Inc.: $181,070 average ($165,000-$197,510 range). 89% approval rate.

With 9 H-1B filings, Tenable, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Systems Software positions at an average salary of $181k. The average offered salary of $181k is 14% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (78%), Texas (22%). The certification rate is 89%.

9
Filings
$181k
Avg Salary
89%
Approval Rate
$143k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings9
Approval Rate89%
Average Salary$181,070
Median Salary$185,400
25th Percentile$175,000
75th Percentile$185,660
Minimum Salary$165,000
Maximum Salary$197,510

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Tenable, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$165k
25th$175k
50th (Median)$185k
75th$186k
90th$198k

Based on 9 salary records. Range: $165k – $198k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 13.9%. The average prevailing wage is $161k (based on 9 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 7 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 11% are for continued employment (9 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 24 months (median: 21 months), based on 9 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified9

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California7
Texas2

Recent Filings

Freemont, CA · View Filing
$186k · Withdrawn
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Freemont, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Sunnyvvale, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$198k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Tenable, Inc. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Tenable, Inc. has 9 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Tenable, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Tenable, Inc. is $181,070, with a median of $185,400. Salaries range from $165,000 to $197,510.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Tenable, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Tenable, Inc. is 89% based on 9 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides