Software Developers at Tenable, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Tenable, Inc.: $178,349 average ($139,464-$226,158 range). 100% approval rate.

Tenable, Inc. has sponsored 11 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $139k to $226k. The average offered salary of $178k is 8% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Maryland (45%), California (27%), Texas (18%). The certification rate is 100%.

11
Filings
$178k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$158k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings11
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$178,349
Median Salary$178,963
25th Percentile$156,829
75th Percentile$194,100
Minimum Salary$139,464
Maximum Salary$226,158

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Tenable, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$145k
25th$157k
50th (Median)$179k
75th$194k
90th$215k

Based on 11 salary records. Range: $139k – $226k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

55% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 8.2%. The average prevailing wage is $165k (based on 11 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 19 days. Based on 11 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 55% are for continued employment (11 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 11 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified11

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Maryland5
California3
Texas2
Washington1

Recent Filings

Columbia, MD · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$179k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Columbia, MD · View Filing
$215k · Certified
Columbia, MD · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Columbia, MD · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Columbia, MD · View Filing
$164k · Certified - Withdrawn
Leander, TX · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Freemont, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Tenable, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Tenable, Inc. has 11 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Tenable, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Tenable, Inc. is $178,349, with a median of $178,963. Salaries range from $139,464 to $226,158.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Tenable, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Tenable, Inc. is 100% based on 11 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides