Software Developers at Teradyne, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Teradyne, Inc.: $159,951 average ($116,569-$202,451 range). 100% approval rate.

Teradyne, Inc. has filed 12 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $160k. The average offered salary of $160k is 10% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (58%), California (25%), New Hampshire (8%). The certification rate is 100%. 8% of these filings are for new employment.

12
Filings
$160k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$133k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings12
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$159,951
Median Salary$165,000
25th Percentile$144,560
75th Percentile$184,859
Minimum Salary$116,569
Maximum Salary$202,451

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Teradyne, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$132k
25th$145k
50th (Median)$165k
75th$185k
90th$194k

Based on 12 salary records. Range: $117k – $202k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

92% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 10.3%. The average prevailing wage is $145k (based on 12 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 12 filings.

Workforce Insights

8% of filings are for new positions, while 25% are for continued employment (12 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 12 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified12

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts7
California3
New Hampshire1
Illinois1

Recent Filings

North Reading, MA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Hollis, NH · View Filing
$146k · Certified
North Reading, MA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
North Reading, MA · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Deer Park, IL · View Filing
$145k · Certified
North Reading, MA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
NORTH READING, MA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
North Reading, MA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
North Reading, MA · View Filing
$170k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Teradyne, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Teradyne, Inc. has 12 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Teradyne, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Teradyne, Inc. is $159,951, with a median of $165,000. Salaries range from $116,569 to $202,451.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Teradyne, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Teradyne, Inc. is 100% based on 12 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides