Software Developers at Tesla, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Tesla, Inc.: $204,785 average ($145,000-$300,000 range). 97% approval rate.

Tesla, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $205k. The average offered salary of $205k is 15% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (97%), Washington (3%). The certification rate is 97%. 30% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$205k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$161k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$204,785
Median Salary$190,000
25th Percentile$170,000
75th Percentile$231,660
Minimum Salary$145,000
Maximum Salary$300,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Tesla, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$167k
25th$170k
50th (Median)$190k
75th$232k
90th$280k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $145k – $300k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 14.5%. The average prevailing wage is $180k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

30% of filings are for new positions, while 30% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 27 months (median: 24 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
E-3 AUSTRALIAN12
H-1B11
H-1B1 SINGAPORE7

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California29
Washington1

Recent Filings

Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$271k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$271k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Oakland, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$248k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$217k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$232k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$280k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$224k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$300k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$300k · Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Tesla, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Tesla, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Tesla, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Tesla, Inc. is $204,785, with a median of $190,000. Salaries range from $145,000 to $300,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Tesla, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Tesla, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides