Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc.

Manufacturing Engineers H-1B salary at Tesla, Inc.: $159,269 average ($115,841-$238,993 range). 100% approval rate.

Tesla, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Manufacturing Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $116k to $239k. The average offered salary of $159k is 25% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (43%), Texas (33%), Nevada (23%). The certification rate is 100%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$159k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$125k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$159,269
Median Salary$155,700
25th Percentile$131,040
75th Percentile$170,826
Minimum Salary$115,841
Maximum Salary$238,993

Salary Distribution for Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$122k
25th$131k
50th (Median)$156k
75th$171k
90th$238k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $116k – $239k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 24.9%. The average prevailing wage is $128k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 9 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 26 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 60% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 29 months (median: 24 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
E-3 AUSTRALIAN17
H-1B13

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California13
Texas10
Nevada7

Recent Filings

Fremont, CA · View Filing
$238k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Pflugerville, TX · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$131k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified - Withdrawn
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified - Withdrawn
Austin, TX · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$239k · Certified - Withdrawn
Austin, TX · View Filing
$239k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Kyle, TX · View Filing
$125k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Tesla, Inc. have for Manufacturing Engineers?

Tesla, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Manufacturing Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Manufacturing Engineers salary at Tesla, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc. is $159,269, with a median of $155,700. Salaries range from $115,841 to $238,993.

What is the approval rate for Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Manufacturing Engineers positions at Tesla, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Manufacturing Engineers at Other Employers

See how Manufacturing Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides