Mechanical Engineers at Tesla, Inc.

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at Tesla, Inc.: $147,508 average ($102,000-$191,660 range). 97% approval rate.

Tesla, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Mechanical Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $102k to $192k. The average offered salary of $148k is 15% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (83%), Texas (10%), Nevada (7%). The certification rate is 97%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$148k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$116k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$147,508
Median Salary$143,499
25th Percentile$138,250
75th Percentile$155,015
Minimum Salary$102,000
Maximum Salary$191,660

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at Tesla, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$125k
25th$138k
50th (Median)$143k
75th$155k
90th$186k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $102k – $192k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 14.7%. The average prevailing wage is $129k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 7 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 53% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 30 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
E-3 AUSTRALIAN15
H-1B11
H-1B1 SINGAPORE4

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California25
Texas3
Nevada2

Recent Filings

Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Hawthorne, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Hawthorne, CA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$143k · Withdrawn
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Bastrop, TX · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Hayward, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Lathrop, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Tesla, Inc. have for Mechanical Engineers?

Tesla, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at Tesla, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at Tesla, Inc. is $147,508, with a median of $143,499. Salaries range from $102,000 to $191,660.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at Tesla, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at Tesla, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides