Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc.

Manufacturing Engineers H-1B salary at Tesla, Inc.: $125,024 average ($85,000-$173,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Tesla, Inc. has sponsored 25 H-1B petitions for Manufacturing Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $85k to $173k. The average offered salary of $125k is 19% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (48%), Nevada (28%), Texas (24%). The certification rate is 100%. 16% of these filings are for new employment.

25
Filings
$125k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$98k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings25
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$125,024
Median Salary$121,550
25th Percentile$100,000
75th Percentile$144,900
Minimum Salary$85,000
Maximum Salary$173,000

Salary Distribution for Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$97k
25th$100k
50th (Median)$122k
75th$145k
90th$160k

Based on 25 salary records. Range: $85k – $173k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

96% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 19%. The average prevailing wage is $106k (based on 25 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 25 filings.

Workforce Insights

16% of filings are for new positions, while 24% are for continued employment (25 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 32 months (median: 36 months), based on 25 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B16
E-3 AUSTRALIAN8
H-1B1 SINGAPORE1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified25

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California12
Nevada7
Texas6

Recent Filings

AUSTIN, TX · View Filing
$127k · Certified
AUSTIN, TX · View Filing
$148k · Certified
FREMONT, CA · View Filing
$121k · Certified
AUSTIN, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$99k · Certified
FREMONT, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
FREMONT, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
FREMONT, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
AUSTIN, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
FREMONT, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
AUSTIN, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
AUSTIN, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
FREMONT, CA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
SPARKS, NV · View Filing
$100k · Certified
SPARKS, NV · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$95k · Certified
SPARKS, NV · View Filing
$85k · Certified
SPARKS, NV · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Sparks, NV · View Filing
$100k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Tesla, Inc. have for Manufacturing Engineers?

Tesla, Inc. has 25 H-1B filings for Manufacturing Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Manufacturing Engineers salary at Tesla, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc. is $125,024, with a median of $121,550. Salaries range from $85,000 to $173,000.

What is the approval rate for Manufacturing Engineers at Tesla, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Manufacturing Engineers positions at Tesla, Inc. is 100% based on 25 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Manufacturing Engineers at Other Employers

See how Manufacturing Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides