Software Developers at The Gap, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at The Gap, Inc.: $182,456 average ($105,400-$250,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, The Gap, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $182k. The average offered salary of $182k is 15% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (70%), Texas (17%), Ohio (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 10% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$182k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$144k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$182,456
Median Salary$190,000
25th Percentile$155,100
75th Percentile$206,900
Minimum Salary$105,400
Maximum Salary$250,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at The Gap, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$146k
25th$155k
50th (Median)$190k
75th$207k
90th$219k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $105k – $250k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

93% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 14.5%. The average prevailing wage is $160k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

10% of filings are for new positions, while 80% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California21
Texas5
Ohio2
Massachusetts1
Arizona1

Recent Filings

Northborough, MA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Katy, TX · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$211k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$204k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$219k · Certified
Groveport, OH · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Tucson, AZ · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Katy, TX · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$163k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$207k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Dublin, OH · View Filing
$135k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does The Gap, Inc. have for Software Developers?

The Gap, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at The Gap, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at The Gap, Inc. is $182,456, with a median of $190,000. Salaries range from $105,400 to $250,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at The Gap, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at The Gap, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides