Software Developers at The Leland Stanford, Jr University

Software Developers H-1B salary at The Leland Stanford, Jr University: $140,890 average ($105,000-$183,168 range). 97% approval rate.

The Leland Stanford, Jr University has filed 29 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $141k. The average offered salary of $141k is 32% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (90%), Delaware (7%), North Carolina (3%). The certification rate is 97%. 52% of these filings are for new employment.

29
Filings
$141k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$111k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings29
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$140,890
Median Salary$146,853
25th Percentile$120,000
75th Percentile$150,800
Minimum Salary$105,000
Maximum Salary$183,168

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at The Leland Stanford, Jr University

PercentileSalary
10th$105k
25th$120k
50th (Median)$147k
75th$151k
90th$165k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $105k – $183k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 32.6%. The average prevailing wage is $107k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 17 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 253 days. Based on 28 filings.

Workforce Insights

52% of filings are for new positions, while 31% are for continued employment (29 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 29 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified29

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California26
Delaware2
North Carolina1

Recent Filings

Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Stanford, CA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Newark, DE · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Union City, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Stanford, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Morrisville, NC · View Filing
$155k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Ramon, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Newark, DE · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$151k · Withdrawn
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Redwood Citty, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Stanford, CA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Stanford, CA · View Filing
$105k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does The Leland Stanford, Jr University have for Software Developers?

The Leland Stanford, Jr University has 29 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at The Leland Stanford, Jr University?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at The Leland Stanford, Jr University is $140,890, with a median of $146,853. Salaries range from $105,000 to $183,168.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at The Leland Stanford, Jr University?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at The Leland Stanford, Jr University is 97% based on 29 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides