Software Developers at Thumbtack, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Thumbtack, Inc.: $194,760 average ($135,000-$297,500 range). 87% approval rate.

With 29 H-1B filings, Thumbtack, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $195k. The average offered salary of $195k is 8% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (90%), Washington (10%). The certification rate is 87%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$195k
Avg Salary
87%
Approval Rate
$153k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate87%
Average Salary$194,760
Median Salary$190,000
25th Percentile$181,272
75th Percentile$210,000
Minimum Salary$135,000
Maximum Salary$297,500

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Thumbtack, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$147k
25th$181k
50th (Median)$190k
75th$210k
90th$227k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $135k – $298k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

79% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 7.6%. The average prevailing wage is $182k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 10 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 56 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California27
Washington3

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$416,000k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$185k · Withdrawn
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Francsico, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$210k · Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified - Withdrawn
Redmond, WA · View Filing
$180k · Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$298k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$298k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Fancisco, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
San Fancisco, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Thumbtack, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Thumbtack, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Thumbtack, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Thumbtack, Inc. is $194,760, with a median of $190,000. Salaries range from $135,000 to $297,500.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Thumbtack, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Thumbtack, Inc. is 87% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides