Software Developers at Trend Micro, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Trend Micro, Inc.: $118,002 average ($90,000-$178,000 range). 95% approval rate.

Trend Micro, Inc. has sponsored 20 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $90k to $178k. The average offered salary of $118k is 15% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (95%), California (5%). The certification rate is 95%. 41% of these filings are for new employment.

22
Filings
$118k
Avg Salary
95%
Approval Rate
$124k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings22
Approval Rate95%
Average Salary$118,002
Median Salary$112,362
25th Percentile$96,866
75th Percentile$134,269
Minimum Salary$90,000
Maximum Salary$178,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Trend Micro, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$90k
25th$97k
50th (Median)$112k
75th$134k
90th$156k

Based on 20 salary records. Range: $90k – $178k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

75% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 14.6%. The average prevailing wage is $104k (based on 20 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 3 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 22 filings.

Workforce Insights

41% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (22 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 22 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified22

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas21
California1

Recent Filings

Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$226,358k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$945k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$90k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$116k · Withdrawn
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$92k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Trend Micro, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Trend Micro, Inc. has 22 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Trend Micro, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Trend Micro, Inc. is $118,002, with a median of $112,362. Salaries range from $90,000 to $178,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Trend Micro, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Trend Micro, Inc. is 95% based on 22 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides