Software Developers at Twitter, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Twitter, Inc.: $213,095 average ($143,000-$289,870 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Twitter, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $213k. The average offered salary of $213k is 35% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (67%), Washington (13%), New York (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$213k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$168k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$213,095
Median Salary$201,060
25th Percentile$188,000
75th Percentile$252,000
Minimum Salary$143,000
Maximum Salary$289,870

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Twitter, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$162k
25th$188k
50th (Median)$201k
75th$252k
90th$285k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $143k – $290k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 35.2%. The average prevailing wage is $158k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 70% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California20
Washington4
New York3
Massachusetts1
Georgia1
Arizona1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$201k · Certified
Lynnwood, WA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$252k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$290k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$209k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$280k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$252k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$191k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$188k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$167k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$280k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$251k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$260k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$285k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Phoenix, AZ · View Filing
$202k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$285k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Twitter, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Twitter, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Twitter, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Twitter, Inc. is $213,095, with a median of $201,060. Salaries range from $143,000 to $289,870.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Twitter, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Twitter, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides