Software Developers at University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

Software Developers H-1B salary at University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School: $129,426 average ($90,540-$144,781 range). 92% approval rate.

With 12 H-1B filings, University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $129k. The average offered salary of $129k is 21% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (92%), Georgia (8%). The certification rate is 92%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

12
Filings
$129k
Avg Salary
92%
Approval Rate
$108k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings12
Approval Rate92%
Average Salary$129,426
Median Salary$134,118
25th Percentile$129,227
75th Percentile$139,733
Minimum Salary$90,540
Maximum Salary$144,781

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

PercentileSalary
10th$113k
25th$129k
50th (Median)$134k
75th$140k
90th$140k

Based on 12 salary records. Range: $91k – $145k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 21.2%. The average prevailing wage is $108k (based on 12 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 11 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 58% are for continued employment (12 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 12 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified12

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts11
Georgia1

Recent Filings

Worcester, MA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Worcester, MA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Malden, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Worcester, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Worcester, MA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Shrewsbury, MA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Shrewsbury, MA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Shrewsbury, MA · View Filing
$134k · Withdrawn
Sharon, MA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Worcester, MA · View Filing
$91k · Certified
Shrewsbury, MA · View Filing
$133k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School have for Software Developers?

University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School has 12 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School is $129,426, with a median of $134,118. Salaries range from $90,540 to $144,781.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School is 92% based on 12 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides