Software Developers at UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside

Software Developers H-1B salary at UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside: $130,584 average ($78,894-$158,734 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $131k. The average offered salary of $131k is 22% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Pennsylvania (93%), Texas (7%). The certification rate is 97%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$131k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$128k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$130,584
Median Salary$132,000
25th Percentile$120,000
75th Percentile$140,745
Minimum Salary$78,894
Maximum Salary$158,734

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside

PercentileSalary
10th$115k
25th$120k
50th (Median)$132k
75th$141k
90th$149k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $79k – $159k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 22.5%. The average prevailing wage is $106k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 20% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Pennsylvania28
Texas2

Recent Filings

Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$79k · Certified
Farmers Branch, TX · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Melissa, TX · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA, PA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Warrendale, PA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$134k · Withdrawn
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$132k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside have for Software Developers?

UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside is $130,584, with a median of $132,000. Salaries range from $78,894 to $158,734.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides