Software Developers at Upwork, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Upwork, Inc.: $195,865 average ($118,165-$265,000 range). 94% approval rate.

Upwork, Inc. has filed 18 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $196k. The average offered salary of $196k is 13% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (72%), Texas (11%), Nevada (6%). The certification rate is 94%. 6% of these filings are for new employment.

18
Filings
$196k
Avg Salary
94%
Approval Rate
$154k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings18
Approval Rate94%
Average Salary$195,865
Median Salary$200,000
25th Percentile$165,000
75th Percentile$230,000
Minimum Salary$118,165
Maximum Salary$265,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Upwork, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$126k
25th$165k
50th (Median)$200k
75th$230k
90th$235k

Based on 18 salary records. Range: $118k – $265k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

83% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 13.2%. The average prevailing wage is $173k (based on 18 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 17 filings.

Workforce Insights

6% of filings are for new positions, while 39% are for continued employment (18 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 18 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified18

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California13
Texas2
Nevada1
Ohio1
Illinois1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Saratoga, CA · View Filing
$198k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$231k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$231k · Certified - Withdrawn
Union City, CA · View Filing
$223k · Certified
Union City, CA · View Filing
$223k · Certified - Withdrawn
Newark, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$265k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$163k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Pleasanton, CA · View Filing
$181k · Withdrawn
Reno, NV · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Maineville, OH · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$126k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$235k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Upwork, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Upwork, Inc. has 18 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Upwork, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Upwork, Inc. is $195,865, with a median of $200,000. Salaries range from $118,165 to $265,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Upwork, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Upwork, Inc. is 94% based on 18 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides