Software Developers, Applications at Valassis Communications, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Valassis Communications, Inc.: $108,468 average ($81,300-$125,525 range). 100% approval rate.

With 13 H-1B filings, Valassis Communications, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $108k. The average offered salary of $108k is 10% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Michigan (38%), Connecticut (31%), Texas (23%). The certification rate is 100%. 8% of these filings are for new employment.

13
Filings
$108k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$112k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings13
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$108,468
Median Salary$108,678
25th Percentile$106,184
75th Percentile$120,224
Minimum Salary$81,300
Maximum Salary$125,525

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Valassis Communications, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$92k
25th$106k
50th (Median)$109k
75th$120k
90th$122k

Based on 13 salary records. Range: $81k – $126k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

77% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 10.4%. The average prevailing wage is $99k (based on 13 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 8 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 19 days. Based on 13 filings.

Workforce Insights

8% of filings are for new positions, while 62% are for continued employment (13 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 13 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified13

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Michigan5
Connecticut4
Texas3
California1

Recent Filings

Farmington Hills, MI · View Filing
$81k · Certified
Poway, CA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Livonia, MI · View Filing
$98k · Certified
Livonia, MI · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Livonia, MI · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Windsor, CT · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Windsor, CT · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Windsor, CT · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Livonia, MI · View Filing
$122k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$92k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$110k · Certified - Withdrawn
Windsor, CT · View Filing
$107k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Valassis Communications, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Valassis Communications, Inc. has 13 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Valassis Communications, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Valassis Communications, Inc. is $108,468, with a median of $108,678. Salaries range from $81,300 to $125,525.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Valassis Communications, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Valassis Communications, Inc. is 100% based on 13 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides