Software Developers, Applications at Valero Energy Corporation

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Valero Energy Corporation: $145,919 average ($128,000-$176,880 range). 100% approval rate.

Valero Energy Corporation has sponsored 12 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $128k to $177k. The average offered salary of $146k is 16% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (100%). The certification rate is 100%.

12
Filings
$146k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$154k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings12
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$145,919
Median Salary$140,000
25th Percentile$135,000
75th Percentile$162,000
Minimum Salary$128,000
Maximum Salary$176,880

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Valero Energy Corporation

PercentileSalary
10th$132k
25th$135k
50th (Median)$140k
75th$162k
90th$162k

Based on 12 salary records. Range: $128k – $177k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 15.5%. The average prevailing wage is $126k (based on 12 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 11 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (12 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 12 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified12

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas12

Recent Filings

San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$162k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$162k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$148k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$177k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Valero Energy Corporation have for Software Developers, Applications?

Valero Energy Corporation has 12 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Valero Energy Corporation?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Valero Energy Corporation is $145,919, with a median of $140,000. Salaries range from $128,000 to $176,880.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Valero Energy Corporation?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Valero Energy Corporation is 100% based on 12 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides