Software Developers at Valero Services, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Valero Services, Inc.: $158,776 average ($132,579-$192,204 range). 100% approval rate.

Valero Services, Inc. has filed 15 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $159k. The average offered salary of $159k is 17% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (100%). The certification rate is 100%.

15
Filings
$159k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$167k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings15
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$158,776
Median Salary$158,554
25th Percentile$145,000
75th Percentile$169,600
Minimum Salary$132,579
Maximum Salary$192,204

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Valero Services, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$140k
25th$145k
50th (Median)$159k
75th$170k
90th$188k

Based on 15 salary records. Range: $133k – $192k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

93% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 16.6%. The average prevailing wage is $136k (based on 15 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 15 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (15 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 15 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified15

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas15

Recent Filings

San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$192k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Celina, TX · View Filing
$159k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$147k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$161k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$141k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$162k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$152k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$170k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$170k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Valero Services, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Valero Services, Inc. has 15 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Valero Services, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Valero Services, Inc. is $158,776, with a median of $158,554. Salaries range from $132,579 to $192,204.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Valero Services, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Valero Services, Inc. is 100% based on 15 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides