Software Developers, Applications at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.: $140,004 average ($93,000-$176,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Varian Medical Systems, Inc. has sponsored 23 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $93k to $176k. The average offered salary of $140k is 12% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (87%), Georgia (9%), Texas (4%). The certification rate is 100%. 22% of these filings are for new employment.

23
Filings
$140k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$110k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings23
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$140,004
Median Salary$139,797
25th Percentile$121,800
75th Percentile$157,477
Minimum Salary$93,000
Maximum Salary$176,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$108k
25th$122k
50th (Median)$140k
75th$157k
90th$167k

Based on 23 salary records. Range: $93k – $176k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

70% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 12.3%. The average prevailing wage is $126k (based on 23 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 21 filings.

Workforce Insights

22% of filings are for new positions, while 48% are for continued employment (23 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 23 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified23

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California20
Georgia2
Texas1

Recent Filings

Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$93k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
MOUNTAIN HOUSE, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified - Withdrawn
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Varian Medical Systems, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Varian Medical Systems, Inc. has 23 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Varian Medical Systems, Inc. is $140,004, with a median of $139,797. Salaries range from $93,000 to $176,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Varian Medical Systems, Inc. is 100% based on 23 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides