Software Developers at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.: $141,369 average ($107,630-$194,636 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Varian Medical Systems, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $141k. The average offered salary of $141k is 8% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (53%), Georgia (27%), Texas (10%). The certification rate is 97%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$141k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$111k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$141,369
Median Salary$140,000
25th Percentile$125,296
75th Percentile$157,104
Minimum Salary$107,630
Maximum Salary$194,636

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$119k
25th$125k
50th (Median)$140k
75th$157k
90th$171k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $108k – $195k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

93% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 7.8%. The average prevailing wage is $131k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 57% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California16
Georgia8
Texas3
Utah2
North Carolina1

Recent Filings

Bluffdale, UT · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$165k · Denied
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Fate, TX · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Fate, TX · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Morrisville, NC · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
North Salt Lake, UT · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$142k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Varian Medical Systems, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Varian Medical Systems, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Varian Medical Systems, Inc. is $141,369, with a median of $140,000. Salaries range from $107,630 to $194,636.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Varian Medical Systems, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Varian Medical Systems, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides