Software Developers at Visa U.S.A. Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Visa U.S.A. Inc.: $151,168 average ($85,384-$213,512 range). 97% approval rate.

Visa U.S.A. Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $85k to $214k. The average offered salary of $151k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (47%), California (23%), Colorado (20%). The certification rate is 97%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$151k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$159k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$151,168
Median Salary$155,709
25th Percentile$133,450
75th Percentile$163,550
Minimum Salary$85,384
Maximum Salary$213,512

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Visa U.S.A. Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$124k
25th$133k
50th (Median)$156k
75th$164k
90th$206k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $85k – $214k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

13% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.5%. The average prevailing wage is $149k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 4 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 67% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas14
California7
Colorado6
Georgia1
Washington1
Ohio1

Recent Filings

Foster City, CA · View Filing
$159k · Withdrawn
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Highlands Ranch, CO · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Highlands Ranch, CO · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Highlands Ranch, CO · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Highlands Ranch, CO · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Highlands Ranch, CO · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Foster City, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Highlands Ranch, CO · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Mentor, OH · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$85k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Visa U.S.A. Inc. have for Software Developers?

Visa U.S.A. Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Visa U.S.A. Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Visa U.S.A. Inc. is $151,168, with a median of $155,709. Salaries range from $85,384 to $213,512.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Visa U.S.A. Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Visa U.S.A. Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides