Computer Systems Engineers/Architects at VMware, Inc.

Computer Systems Engineers/Architects H-1B salary at VMware, Inc.: $165,622 average ($98,176-$275,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, VMware, Inc. is an active sponsor of Computer Systems Engineers/Architects positions at an average salary of $166k. The average offered salary of $166k is 49% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (37%), Texas (17%), Georgia (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 37% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$166k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$130k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$165,622
Median Salary$168,646
25th Percentile$131,890
75th Percentile$194,810
Minimum Salary$98,176
Maximum Salary$275,000

Salary Distribution for Computer Systems Engineers/Architects at VMware, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$120k
25th$132k
50th (Median)$169k
75th$195k
90th$210k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $98k – $275k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 48.9%. The average prevailing wage is $115k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

37% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California11
Texas5
Georgia3
Washington2
Illinois1
Arkansas1
Indiana1
Pennsylvania1
Colorado1
Utah1

Recent Filings

Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$126k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
ROSEVILLE, CA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
LIVERMORE, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
LEWISVILLE, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Fayetteville, AR · View Filing
$132k · Certified
WESTFIELD, IN · View Filing
$185k · Certified
ATLANTA, GA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
SUNNYVALE, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
ATLANTA, GA · View Filing
$98k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
MECHANICSBURG, PA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
IRVING, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
IRVING, TX · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
KIRKLAND, WA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Frederick, CO · View Filing
$103k · Certified
LEHI, UT · View Filing
$120k · Certified
AUSTIN, TX · View Filing
$209k · Certified
MIAMI, FL · View Filing
$200k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$201k · Certified
BOSTON, MA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$275k · Certified
BELLEVUE, WA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
West Bloomfield, MI · View Filing
$140k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does VMware, Inc. have for Computer Systems Engineers/Architects?

VMware, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Computer Systems Engineers/Architects positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Computer Systems Engineers/Architects salary at VMware, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Computer Systems Engineers/Architects at VMware, Inc. is $165,622, with a median of $168,646. Salaries range from $98,176 to $275,000.

What is the approval rate for Computer Systems Engineers/Architects at VMware, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Computer Systems Engineers/Architects positions at VMware, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Computer Systems Engineers/Architects at Other Employers

See how Computer Systems Engineers/Architects salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides