Software Developers at VMware LLC

Software Developers H-1B salary at VMware LLC: $192,234 average ($144,955-$230,464 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, VMware LLC is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $192k. The average offered salary of $192k is 2% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (67%), Massachusetts (10%), North Carolina (10%). The certification rate is 97%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$192k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$151k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$192,234
Median Salary$183,153
25th Percentile$172,744
75th Percentile$217,500
Minimum Salary$144,955
Maximum Salary$230,464

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at VMware LLC

PercentileSalary
10th$164k
25th$173k
50th (Median)$183k
75th$218k
90th$220k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $145k – $230k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

10% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 2.5%. The average prevailing wage is $188k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 73% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California20
Massachusetts3
North Carolina3
Texas2
New Jersey1
Utah1

Recent Filings

Burlington, MA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Withdrawn
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
West Windsor, NJ · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does VMware LLC have for Software Developers?

VMware LLC has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at VMware LLC?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at VMware LLC is $192,234, with a median of $183,153. Salaries range from $144,955 to $230,464.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at VMware LLC?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at VMware LLC is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides