Mechanical Engineers at WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.: $127,955 average ($87,000-$178,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 23 H-1B filings, WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. is an active sponsor of Mechanical Engineers positions at an average salary of $128k. The average offered salary of $128k is 43% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Arkansas (35%), Massachusetts (30%), Texas (13%). The certification rate is 100%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

23
Filings
$128k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$145k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings23
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$127,955
Median Salary$131,203
25th Percentile$105,000
75th Percentile$142,000
Minimum Salary$87,000
Maximum Salary$178,000

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$96k
25th$105k
50th (Median)$131k
75th$142k
90th$155k

Based on 23 salary records. Range: $87k – $178k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

96% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 42.9%. The average prevailing wage is $91k (based on 23 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 35 days. Based on 23 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 4% are for continued employment (23 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 23 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified23

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Arkansas8
Massachusetts7
Texas3
Illinois2
California1
Georgia1
Ohio1

Recent Filings

Joliet, IL · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$93k · Certified
EASTVALE, CA · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Lithia Springs, GA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$105k · Certified
New Caney, TX · View Filing
$131k · Certified
New Caney, TX · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Searcy, AR · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Searcy, AR · View Filing
$104k · Certified - Withdrawn
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$105k · Certified
New Caney, TX · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Matteson, IL · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Worcester, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Andover, MA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
ANDOVER, MA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
ANDOVER, MA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Andover, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
ANDOVER, MA · View Filing
$87k · Certified
Andover, MA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Columbus, OH · View Filing
$135k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. have for Mechanical Engineers?

WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. has 23 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. is $127,955, with a median of $131,203. Salaries range from $87,000 to $178,000.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. is 100% based on 23 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides