Mechanical Engineers at Waymo LLC

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at Waymo LLC: $203,700 average ($99,008-$278,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Waymo LLC is an active sponsor of Mechanical Engineers positions at an average salary of $204k. The average offered salary of $204k is 50% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (87%), Michigan (7%), North Carolina (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$204k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$160k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$203,700
Median Salary$203,000
25th Percentile$175,000
75th Percentile$250,000
Minimum Salary$99,008
Maximum Salary$278,000

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at Waymo LLC

PercentileSalary
10th$145k
25th$175k
50th (Median)$203k
75th$250k
90th$268k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $99k – $278k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 50%. The average prevailing wage is $136k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 47% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 34 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B25
E-3 AUSTRALIAN5

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California26
Michigan2
North Carolina1
Texas1

Recent Filings

Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$278k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$203k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$265k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$221k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$269k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$268k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$265k · Certified
Apex, NC · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$179k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$259k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$261k · Certified
Novi, MI · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$213k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Midlothian, TX · View Filing
$99k · Certified
Detroit, MI · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Waymo LLC have for Mechanical Engineers?

Waymo LLC has 30 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at Waymo LLC?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at Waymo LLC is $203,700, with a median of $203,000. Salaries range from $99,008 to $278,000.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at Waymo LLC?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at Waymo LLC is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides