Software Developers at Western Digital Technologies, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Western Digital Technologies, Inc.: $141,165 average ($91,520-$226,158 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Western Digital Technologies, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $141k. The average offered salary of $141k is 2% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (87%), Colorado (7%), Minnesota (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$141k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$111k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$141,165
Median Salary$135,297
25th Percentile$117,184
75th Percentile$155,605
Minimum Salary$91,520
Maximum Salary$226,158

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Western Digital Technologies, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$116k
25th$117k
50th (Median)$135k
75th$156k
90th$196k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $92k – $226k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

13% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.6%. The average prevailing wage is $139k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

67% of filings are for new positions, while 67% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California26
Colorado2
Minnesota1
Texas1

Recent Filings

San Jose, CA · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Chaska, MN · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Colorado Springs, CO · View Filing
$92k · Certified
Colorado Springs, CO · View Filing
$92k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$102k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Newark, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
SAN JOSE, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Manteca, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Western Digital Technologies, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Western Digital Technologies, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Western Digital Technologies, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Western Digital Technologies, Inc. is $141,165, with a median of $135,297. Salaries range from $91,520 to $226,158.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Western Digital Technologies, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Western Digital Technologies, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides