Software Developers, Applications at WhatsApp, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at WhatsApp, Inc.: $155,954 average ($118,000-$195,246 range). 80% approval rate.

WhatsApp, Inc. has sponsored 10 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $118k to $195k. The average offered salary of $156k is 11% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (90%), New Jersey (10%). The certification rate is 80%.

10
Filings
$156k
Avg Salary
80%
Approval Rate
$123k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings10
Approval Rate80%
Average Salary$155,954
Median Salary$164,823
25th Percentile$133,022
75th Percentile$172,257
Minimum Salary$118,000
Maximum Salary$195,246

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at WhatsApp, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$119k
25th$133k
50th (Median)$165k
75th$172k
90th$195k

Based on 10 salary records. Range: $118k – $195k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 10.7%. The average prevailing wage is $140k (based on 10 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 8 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 12 days. Based on 10 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 40% are for continued employment (10 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 10 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified10

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
New Jersey1

Recent Filings

Edison, NJ · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$165k · Withdrawn
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$119k · Withdrawn
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
MENLO PARK, CA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
MENLO PARK, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does WhatsApp, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

WhatsApp, Inc. has 10 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at WhatsApp, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at WhatsApp, Inc. is $155,954, with a median of $164,823. Salaries range from $118,000 to $195,246.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at WhatsApp, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at WhatsApp, Inc. is 80% based on 10 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides