Software Developers at Yahoo Holdings Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Yahoo Holdings Inc.: $177,238 average ($127,504-$264,514 range). 93% approval rate.

Yahoo Holdings Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $128k to $265k. The average offered salary of $177k is 7% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (43%), Texas (20%), New Jersey (10%). The certification rate is 93%. 23% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$177k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$140k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$177,238
Median Salary$178,131
25th Percentile$157,123
75th Percentile$189,592
Minimum Salary$127,504
Maximum Salary$264,514

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Yahoo Holdings Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$130k
25th$157k
50th (Median)$178k
75th$190k
90th$226k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $128k – $265k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

17% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 7.3%. The average prevailing wage is $167k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

23% of filings are for new positions, while 47% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California13
Texas6
New Jersey3
Massachusetts3
Washington1
Oregon1
Virginia1
Michigan1
Colorado1

Recent Filings

Irvine, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Kenmore, WA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
Tracy, CA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Harrison, NJ · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Mountain House, CA · View Filing
$265k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Parsippany, NJ · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Portland, OR · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Leesburg, VA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$164k · Withdrawn
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified
Grand Rapids, MI · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Parker, CO · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Tracy, CA · View Filing
$265k · Certified
Billerica, MA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Richardson, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Avon, MA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Edison, NJ · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Avon, MA · View Filing
$178k · Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Katy, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Tracy, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Yahoo Holdings Inc. have for Software Developers?

Yahoo Holdings Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Yahoo Holdings Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Yahoo Holdings Inc. is $177,238, with a median of $178,131. Salaries range from $127,504 to $264,514.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Yahoo Holdings Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Yahoo Holdings Inc. is 93% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides