Software Developers, Applications at Zendesk, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Zendesk, Inc.: $172,722 average ($101,000-$241,500 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Zendesk, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $173k. The average offered salary of $173k is 20% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (67%), Texas (13%), Wisconsin (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$173k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$136k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$172,722
Median Salary$171,000
25th Percentile$155,000
75th Percentile$185,000
Minimum Salary$101,000
Maximum Salary$241,500

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Zendesk, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$133k
25th$155k
50th (Median)$171k
75th$185k
90th$219k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $101k – $242k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 20%. The average prevailing wage is $144k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 13% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B27
H-1B1 CHILE2
H-1B1 SINGAPORE1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California20
Texas4
Wisconsin2
New Jersey1
Ohio1
Indiana1
Arizona1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$219k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$219k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Euless, TX · View Filing
$144k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Madison, WI · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Madison, WI · View Filing
$141k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified
Kearny, NJ · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Mason, OH · View Filing
$184k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$242k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$242k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$165k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$179k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified
The Colony, TX · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Flower Mound, TX · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Glendale, AZ · View Filing
$101k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Zendesk, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Zendesk, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Zendesk, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Zendesk, Inc. is $172,722, with a median of $171,000. Salaries range from $101,000 to $241,500.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Zendesk, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Zendesk, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides