Mechanical Engineers at Aurora Operations, Inc.

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at Aurora Operations, Inc.: $144,251 average ($79,186-$189,000 range). 89% approval rate.

Aurora Operations, Inc. has filed 19 H-1B petitions for the Mechanical Engineers role, offering an average compensation of $144k. The average offered salary of $144k is 26% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (47%), Pennsylvania (42%), Michigan (11%). The certification rate is 89%. 16% of these filings are for new employment.

19
Filings
$144k
Avg Salary
89%
Approval Rate
$114k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings19
Approval Rate89%
Average Salary$144,251
Median Salary$155,100
25th Percentile$125,757
75th Percentile$170,000
Minimum Salary$79,186
Maximum Salary$189,000

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at Aurora Operations, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$79k
25th$126k
50th (Median)$155k
75th$170k
90th$181k

Based on 19 salary records. Range: $79k – $189k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

74% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 26.3%. The average prevailing wage is $116k (based on 19 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 18 filings.

Workforce Insights

16% of filings are for new positions, while 5% are for continued employment (19 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 19 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified19

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
Pennsylvania8
Michigan2

Recent Filings

Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Livonia, MI · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Livonia, MI · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$180k · Withdrawn
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$181k · Withdrawn
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$79k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$93k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$79k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Aurora Operations, Inc. have for Mechanical Engineers?

Aurora Operations, Inc. has 19 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at Aurora Operations, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at Aurora Operations, Inc. is $144,251, with a median of $155,100. Salaries range from $79,186 to $189,000.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at Aurora Operations, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at Aurora Operations, Inc. is 89% based on 19 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides