Converse Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Converse Inc. Maintains Steady H-1B Sponsorship for Tech Roles

Grade: B→ stable low risk
Industry: Manufacturing (NAICS: 31)
Data updated: 2026-04-02
2
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$129k
Average Salary
$132k
Median Salary
$127k
Min Salary
$132k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (80/100)

Converse Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Converse Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$129,209
Salary Range$126,709 - $131,709
Top Job TitleSenior Technical Program Management Specialist
Primary LocationOregon

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Converse Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Converse Inc. has filed 2 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Converse Inc. shows a consistent pattern of H-1B sponsorship, with a slight decrease in recent years. The company primarily sponsors roles in software engineering and technical program management. Geographically, sponsorship is concentrated in Oregon and Texas. The number of applications has remained relatively stable over the observed period.

Key Insights

  • The company has sponsored 2 H-1B applications in FY2025, indicating ongoing demand.
  • The highest salary offered was $131,709, suggesting competitive compensation for specialized roles.
  • The lowest salary offered was $126,709, still within a strong range for the positions.
  • The average salary is very close to the maximum, indicating a tight salary band for these roles.
  • All sponsored positions are for full-time employment.
  • The data shows a slight dip from FY2025 to the previous period, though the overall trend is stable.
  • The company sponsors a limited number of distinct job titles, focusing on core tech functions.
  • The geographic distribution suggests a focus on specific operational hubs.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Converse Inc. appears to be a consistent, albeit moderate, sponsor of H-1B visas compared to larger tech companies.

Negotiation Tip: Given the stable salary range, focus on demonstrating specialized skills and value beyond the base salary during negotiations.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings2
Certified2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$129,209
Median Salary$131,709
Salary Range$126,709 – $131,709
10th Percentile Salary$126,709
25th Percentile Salary$126,709
75th Percentile Salary$131,709
90th Percentile Salary$131,709
IndustryManufacturing (NAICS: 31)
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 80/100 (medium confidence)

USCIS Petition Outcomes for Converse Inc.

Actual H-1B visa petition results from USCIS (FY2015–2023). This shows whether petitions were approved or denied by immigration — separate from DOL labor condition filings above.

18
Total Petitions
100%
Petition Approval Rate
2
Initial Approvals
0
Initial Denials
16
Continuing Approvals
Fiscal YearApprovalsDenialsApproval Rate
201500N/A
201600N/A
201700N/A
201800N/A
201900N/A
202010100%
202150100%
2022110100%
202310100%

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Converse Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Converse Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

9
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$160k
Avg PERM Salary
$164k
Median PERM Salary
9
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2022303100%
2023101100%
2024505100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
DATA ENGINEER - DIGITAL ANALYTICS1
Data Engineer, Consumer Analytics & Marketing Technology1
Senior Manager, Global Product Merchandising1
Designer II1
Technical Product Manager1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA4
BRAZIL2
CHINA1
CANADA1
TAIWAN1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$131,250
25th Percentile$144,900
Median (50th)$159,908
75th Percentile$166,834
90th Percentile$188,396
Average$157,606
Sample Size37

Prevailing Wage Comparison

19%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
100%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
37
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–10 days
Range

Workforce Insights

16%
New Hire Rate
50%
Continued Employment Rate
21%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20252N/A

Top Job Titles at Converse Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Senior Technical Program Management Specialist1
Sr. Software Engineer- SAP ABAP1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Oregon1
Texas1

Visa Classes

H-1B (2)

Frequently Asked Questions about Converse Inc.

Does Converse Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Converse Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 2 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Converse Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Converse Inc. is $129,209, with a median of $131,709. Salaries range from $126,709 to $131,709 across 2 filings.

What is Converse Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Converse Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 2 total filings, 2 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Converse Inc. file per year?

Converse Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 2.

What jobs does Converse Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Converse Inc. are: Senior Technical Program Management Specialist, Sr. Software Engineer- SAP ABAP. The top role, Senior Technical Program Management Specialist, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Converse Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Converse Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in Oregon (1 filings), Texas (1 filings).

Is Converse Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Converse Inc. has filed 2 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Converse Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Converse Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 2 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Converse Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Converse Inc. range from $126,709 to $131,709. The 25th percentile is $126,709, median is $131,709, and 75th percentile is $131,709.

Is Converse Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Converse Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 2 filings. The company has sponsored 2 H-1B applications in FY2025, indicating ongoing demand.

How does Converse Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Converse Inc. pays an average of $129,209 for H-1B positions. The highest salary offered was $131,709, suggesting competitive compensation for specialized roles.

How does Converse Inc. compare to Nike, Inc. for H-1B?

Converse Inc. appears to be a consistent, albeit moderate, sponsor of H-1B visas compared to larger tech companies.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Converse Inc.?

Given the stable salary range, focus on demonstrating specialized skills and value beyond the base salary during negotiations.

What should H-1B candidates know about Converse Inc.?

The lowest salary offered was $126,709, still within a strong range for the positions.

Recent LCA Filings

Senior Technical Program Management Specialist
Beaverton, OR · $127k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer- SAP ABAP
Pflugerville, TX · $132k · Certified
Software Engineer
South Setauket, NY · $172k · Certified
Lead Merchant GPM
Boston, MA · $14,816k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Portland, OR · $151k · Certified
Sr Software Engineer
Lowell, MA · $151k · Certified
Senior Data Engineer
Haverhill, MA · $160k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Hopedale, MA · $151k · Certified
Senior Data Engineer
Sharon, MA · $160k · Certified
Senior Data Engineer
Shrewsbury, MA · $160k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Mansfield, MA · $160k · Certified
Software Engineer III
Hillsboro, OR · $175k · Certified
Lead Software Engineer Global, Converse
Dracut, MA · $194k · Certified
Director, Stores GPM
Boston, MA · $188k · Certified
Manager, Data Engineering
Boston, MA · $164k · Certified
Lead, Supply Chain Innovation
Arlington, MA · $151k · Certified
Lead, Insights & Analytics Manager
Boston, MA · $176k · Certified
Lead Merchant, GPM
Boston, MA · $144k · Certified
Lead Designer
Boston, MA · $131k · Certified
Lead Data Solutions Engineer
Pleasanton, CA · $166k · Certified
Lead Software Engineer Global - Converse
Hopkinton, MA · $182k · Certified
Manager, Data Engineering
Ashland, MA · $165k · Certified
Lead Software Engineer Global - Converse
Hopkinton, MA · $182k · Certified
LEAD PROFESSIONAL, DATA & ANALYTICS
Boston, MA · $167k · Certified
Senior Data Engineer
Boston, MA · $150k · Certified
Marketing Technology Data Engineer
Boston, MA · $150k · Certified
Director, Material Innovation
Beaverton, OR · $154k · Certified
Senior Engineer
Beaverton, OR · $165k · Certified
GBL PARTNER MARKETS RETAIL OPS MANAGER
Boston, MA · $130k · Certified
PROD MERCH, APP - INLINE - MENS
Boston, MA · $117k · Certified
Finance Product Manager
Boston, MA · $145k · Certified
Director, Strategic Investment
Boston, MA · $189k · Certified
Supply Chain Innovation Manager
Boston, MA · $140k · Certified
Global Analytics & Insight Senior Product Manager
Boston, MA · $160k · Certified
Lead Professional, Data and Analystics
Boston, MA · $160k · Certified
Senior Professional, Order to Cash Prod. Management
Boston, MA · $136k · Certified
Data Engineer
Boston, MA · $141k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning