Software Developers, Applications at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP: $168,285 average ($115,000-$255,262 range). 90% approval rate.

Ernst & Young U.S. LLP has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $168k. The average offered salary of $168k is 53% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (23%), California (20%), New Jersey (20%). The certification rate is 90%. 30% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$168k
Avg Salary
90%
Approval Rate
$177k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate90%
Average Salary$168,285
Median Salary$165,000
25th Percentile$142,223
75th Percentile$194,113
Minimum Salary$115,000
Maximum Salary$255,262

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP

PercentileSalary
10th$132k
25th$142k
50th (Median)$165k
75th$194k
90th$215k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $115k – $255k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 53.4%. The average prevailing wage is $110k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 8 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

30% of filings are for new positions, while 20% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 32 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B19
E-3 AUSTRALIAN9
H-1B1 SINGAPORE2

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas7
California6
New Jersey6
Tennessee4
Georgia4
Illinois2
Minnesota1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Fair Lawn, NJ · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Hoboken, NJ · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Nolensville, TN · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Nashville, TN · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Brentwood, TN · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Nashville, TN · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$215k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$142k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$165k · Withdrawn
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$142k · Withdrawn
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$142k · Withdrawn
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$255k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$255k · Certified
Marietta, GA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Los Angeles, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Ernst & Young U.S. LLP have for Software Developers, Applications?

Ernst & Young U.S. LLP has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP is $168,285, with a median of $165,000. Salaries range from $115,000 to $255,262.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP is 90% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides