Software Developers at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP

Software Developers H-1B salary at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP: $175,341 average ($145,000-$226,633 range). 100% approval rate.

Ernst & Young U.S. LLP has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $175k. The average offered salary of $175k is 35% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in New York (20%), California (17%), New Jersey (17%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$175k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$144k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$175,341
Median Salary$164,707
25th Percentile$162,977
75th Percentile$200,001
Minimum Salary$145,000
Maximum Salary$226,633

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP

PercentileSalary
10th$152k
25th$163k
50th (Median)$165k
75th$200k
90th$212k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $145k – $227k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 34.7%. The average prevailing wage is $132k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 7 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 13% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 31 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B14
E-3 AUSTRALIAN8
H-1B1 SINGAPORE8

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
New York6
California5
New Jersey5
Texas4
Illinois2
North Carolina2
Oregon1
Florida1
Georgia1
Pennsylvania1

Recent Filings

San Diego, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
Portland, OR · View Filing
$212k · Certified
Tallahassee, FL · View Filing
$212k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$200k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$175k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Bridgewater, NJ · View Filing
$145k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Rahway, NJ · View Filing
$164k · Certified
North Wales, PA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Ontario, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Franklin, TN · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Los Angeles, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Apt 2705, TX · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Fort Mill, SC · View Filing
$165k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Harrisburg, NC · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Charlotte, NC · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Edison, NJ · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Iselin, NJ · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Katy, TX · View Filing
$227k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Ernst & Young U.S. LLP have for Software Developers?

Ernst & Young U.S. LLP has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP is $175,341, with a median of $164,707. Salaries range from $145,000 to $226,633.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Ernst & Young U.S. LLP is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides