Estes Express Lines — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Estes Express Lines Maintains Minimal H-1B Sponsorship Focused on IT Architecture in Texas

Grade: B→ stable low risk
Industry: Transportation (NAICS: 48)
Data updated: 2026-04-02
1
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$153k
Average Salary
$153k
Median Salary
$153k
Min Salary
$153k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (80/100)

Estes Express Lines H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Estes Express Lines H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions1
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$153,332
Salary Range$153,332 - $153,332
Top Job TitleArchitect, Center of Improvement-IT
Primary LocationTexas

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Estes Express Lines's H-1B Sponsorship

Estes Express Lines has filed 1 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Estes Express Lines shows a consistent pattern of H-1B sponsorship, with a single approved petition in FY2025. The company's sponsorship is concentrated in Texas. The sole position sponsored is 'Architect, Center of Improvement-IT'.

Key Insights

  • The data reflects a single sponsorship instance for FY2025, indicating a very limited scope of H-1B utilization.
  • The sponsorship is exclusively for an IT-related role, suggesting a specific talent need within the company.
  • All sponsored positions are located in Texas, pointing to a geographic concentration of H-1B hiring.
  • The consistent salary across all metrics (SA, SM, SN, SX) for the sponsored role suggests a standardized compensation approach.
  • The employer has sponsored only one position, which is a very low volume compared to larger tech or consulting firms.
  • The data does not indicate any prior H-1B filings, suggesting this might be a new or infrequent sponsorship practice.
  • The specific job title 'Architect, Center of Improvement-IT' implies a focus on process optimization and IT strategy.
  • The single data point for FY2025 makes it difficult to establish long-term trends or patterns.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Estes Express Lines sponsors H-1B visas at a significantly lower rate than typical large employers in the tech and consulting sectors.

Negotiation Tip: Given the limited sponsorship, focus on demonstrating highly specialized skills directly relevant to the 'Architect, Center of Improvement-IT' role.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings1
Certified1
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$153,332
Median Salary$153,332
Salary Range$153,332 – $153,332
10th Percentile Salary$153,332
25th Percentile Salary$153,332
75th Percentile Salary$153,332
90th Percentile Salary$153,332
IndustryTransportation (NAICS: 48)
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 80/100 (medium confidence)

USCIS Petition Outcomes for Estes Express Lines

Actual H-1B visa petition results from USCIS (FY2015–2023). This shows whether petitions were approved or denied by immigration — separate from DOL labor condition filings above.

22
Total Petitions
100%
Petition Approval Rate
0
Initial Approvals
0
Initial Denials
22
Continuing Approvals
Fiscal YearApprovalsDenialsApproval Rate
201900N/A
202060100%
202140100%
202270100%
202350100%

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Estes Express Lines

PERM labor certification data shows whether Estes Express Lines sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

16
Total PERM Filings
87.5%
PERM Certification Rate
$116k
Avg PERM Salary
$119k
Median PERM Salary
14
PERM Certified
1
PERM Denied
1
PERM Withdrawn
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
202021450%
2021505100%
2022202100%
2023202100%
2024303100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Quality Assurance Analyst2
Data Developer2
RPG Developer2
Lead System Architect, Pega2
Data Architect1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA16

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$83,840
25th Percentile$100,000
Median (50th)$120,000
75th Percentile$130,000
90th Percentile$140,000
Average$116,594
Sample Size48

Prevailing Wage Comparison

10.7%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
98%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
48
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

12 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
1–256 days
Range

Workforce Insights

15%
New Hire Rate
40%
Continued Employment Rate
21%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20251N/A

Top Job Titles at Estes Express Lines

Job TitleFilings
Architect, Center of Improvement-IT1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Texas1

Visa Classes

H-1B (1)

Frequently Asked Questions about Estes Express Lines

Does Estes Express Lines sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Estes Express Lines actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 1 H-1B petition with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Estes Express Lines?

The average H-1B salary at Estes Express Lines is $153,332, with a median of $153,332. Salaries range from $153,332 to $153,332 across 1 filings.

What is Estes Express Lines's H-1B approval rate?

Estes Express Lines's H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 1 total filings, 1 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Estes Express Lines file per year?

Estes Express Lines has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 1.

What jobs does Estes Express Lines sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Estes Express Lines are: Architect, Center of Improvement-IT. The top role, Architect, Center of Improvement-IT, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Estes Express Lines's H-1B jobs located?

Estes Express Lines's H-1B positions are primarily located in Texas (1 filings).

Is Estes Express Lines increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Estes Express Lines has filed 1 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Estes Express Lines's H-1B denial rate?

Estes Express Lines has a 0.0% denial rate across 1 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Estes Express Lines?

H-1B salaries at Estes Express Lines range from $153,332 to $153,332. The 25th percentile is $153,332, median is $153,332, and 75th percentile is $153,332.

Is Estes Express Lines a good H-1B sponsor?

Estes Express Lines has a 100.0% approval rate with 1 filings. The data reflects a single sponsorship instance for FY2025, indicating a very limited scope of H-1B utilization.

How does Estes Express Lines's H-1B salary compare to market?

Estes Express Lines pays an average of $153,332 for H-1B positions. The sponsorship is exclusively for an IT-related role, suggesting a specific talent need within the company.

How does Estes Express Lines compare to FedEx for H-1B?

Estes Express Lines sponsors H-1B visas at a significantly lower rate than typical large employers in the tech and consulting sectors.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Estes Express Lines?

Given the limited sponsorship, focus on demonstrating highly specialized skills directly relevant to the 'Architect, Center of Improvement-IT' role.

What should H-1B candidates know about Estes Express Lines?

All sponsored positions are located in Texas, pointing to a geographic concentration of H-1B hiring.

Recent LCA Filings

Architect, Center of Improvement-IT
Frisco, TX · $153k · Certified
JEE Applications Developer III
Richmond, VA · $130k · Certified
Sr. Technical Engineer
Richmond, VA · $165k · Certified
Software Engineer I
Dallas, TX · $98k · Certified
Software Engineer I
Richmond, VA · $74k · Certified
Analyst I, Citizen Development-Admin
Richmond, VA · $82k · Certified
Software Engineer II
Richmond, VA · $100k · Certified
Developer, Pega Applications
Richmond, VA · $99k · Certified
Engineer, Data Integration Administration
Richmond, VA · $141k · Certified
Developer II, Pega Applications
Richmond, VA · $99k · Withdrawn
Software Engineer III
Richmond, VA · $125k · Certified
Software Engineer III
Richmond, VA · $130k · Certified
Software Engineer III
Phoenix, AZ · $130k · Withdrawn
Engineer III
Phoenix, AZ · $130k · Withdrawn
Engineer II
Richmond, VA · $113k · Certified
Developer, Oracle BI Publisher
Richmond, VA · $134k · Certified
Developer III, RPG Applications
Richmond, VA · $121k · Certified
Lead System Architect, Pega IT
Richmond, VA · $139k · Certified
Software Engineer I-IT Delivery
Chicago, IL · $84k · Certified
Developer, Data IT Delivery
Richmond, VA · $140k · Certified
Developer, Data IT
Richmond, VA · $129k · Certified
Engineer III
Richmond, VA · $123k · Certified
Developer III, RPG Applications
Johns Creek, GA · $122k · Certified
Lead System Architect
Richmond, VA · $139k · Certified
Project Manager II
Garner, NC · $125k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Engineer III
Richmond, VA · $125k · Certified
Engineer III
Richmond, VA · $127k · Certified
JEE Applications Developer
Richmond, VA · $108k · Certified
Engineer II
Richmond, VA · $95k · Certified
JEE Applications Developer
Chesterfield, MO · $89k · Certified
Software Engineer
Irving, TX · $90k · Certified
RPG Applications Developer
Richmond, VA · $118k · Certified
Architect, Center of Improvement
Richmond, VA · $150k · Certified
Developer, RPG Applications
Richmond, VA · $114k · Certified
Architect, Center of Improvement
Richmond, VA · $137k · Certified
Pega Applications Developer
Richmond, VA · $90k · Certified
JEE Applications Developer
Richmond, VA · $113k · Certified
Developer, Oracle BI Publisher
Richmond, VA · $117k · Certified
JEE Applications Developer
Richmond, VA · $102k · Certified
Engineer, Data Integration Administration
Irving, TX · $132k · Certified
Developer, RPG Applications
Richmond, VA · $114k · Certified
Project Manager II-IT
Richmond, VA · $120k · Certified
Project Manager II-IT
Richmond, VA · $110k · Withdrawn
Architect, Center of Improvement-IT
Richmond, VA · $119k · Certified
Developer, JEE Applications
Richmond, VA · $83k · Certified
Developer, RPG Applications
Richmond, VA · $83k · Withdrawn
Developer, RPG Applications
Richmond, VA · $107k · Certified
Lead System Analyst, Pega IT
Richmond, VA · $130k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning