Harbinger Motors Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Harbinger Motors Inc. Maintains Stable H-1B Sponsorship with California Focus

Grade: C→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
5
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$144k
Average Salary
$142k
Median Salary
$120k
Min Salary
$175k
Max Salary
C
Sponsor Grade (65/100)

Harbinger Motors Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Harbinger Motors Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions5
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$143,603
Salary Range$120,000 - $175,000
Top Job TitleMaterial Flow Engineer
Primary LocationCalifornia

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Harbinger Motors Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Harbinger Motors Inc. has filed 5 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Harbinger Motors Inc. shows a consistent sponsorship pattern with 5 H-1B petitions filed for FY2025. All 5 petitions are concentrated in California, indicating a strong regional focus. The employer has a history of sponsoring 5 individuals, suggesting a stable but limited program. The salary range offered is competitive, with a median of $142,355 and a maximum of $175,000.

Key Insights

  • All 5 H-1B applications are for FY2025, indicating current and forward-looking hiring needs.
  • The job titles suggest a focus on engineering roles, particularly in areas like material flow, quality, process, chassis, and program management.
  • The median salary of $142,355 is well above the national median for H-1B positions.
  • The highest salary offered ($175,000) is significantly higher than the lowest ($120,000), indicating a range of experience levels or responsibilities.
  • The absence of withdrawn or denied petitions suggests a successful track record with the H-1B process.
  • The employer's consistent sponsorship numbers (5 per year) point to a predictable hiring strategy.
  • The concentration in California suggests that candidates may need to be willing to relocate to that state.
  • The data indicates a strong demand for specialized engineering talent within the company.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Harbinger Motors Inc. offers competitive salaries and a stable H-1B program compared to many smaller tech employers.

Negotiation Tip: Given the competitive salaries and focused hiring, candidates can negotiate based on their specific skills and experience, potentially aiming for the higher end of the offered salary range.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings5
Certified5
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$143,603
Median Salary$142,355
Salary Range$120,000 – $175,000
10th Percentile Salary$120,000
25th Percentile Salary$120,661
75th Percentile Salary$160,000
90th Percentile Salary$175,000
Sponsor GradeC — Score: 65/100 (low confidence)

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$110,000
25th Percentile$120,661
Median (50th)$140,000
75th Percentile$152,714
90th Percentile$176,134
Average$140,993
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

15%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
58%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
1–10 days
Range

Workforce Insights

22%
New Hire Rate
0%
Continued Employment Rate
0%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20255N/A

Top Job Titles at Harbinger Motors Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Material Flow Engineer1
Quality Engineer, EDU/Drive Unit1
Senior Advanced Process Engineer1
Chassis Engineer1
Technical Program Manager1

Work Locations

StateFilings
California5

Visa Classes

H-1B (5)

Frequently Asked Questions about Harbinger Motors Inc.

Does Harbinger Motors Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Harbinger Motors Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 5 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Harbinger Motors Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Harbinger Motors Inc. is $143,603, with a median of $142,355. Salaries range from $120,000 to $175,000 across 5 filings.

What is Harbinger Motors Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Harbinger Motors Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 5 total filings, 5 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Harbinger Motors Inc. file per year?

Harbinger Motors Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 5.

What jobs does Harbinger Motors Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Harbinger Motors Inc. are: Material Flow Engineer, Quality Engineer, EDU/Drive Unit, Senior Advanced Process Engineer, Chassis Engineer, Technical Program Manager. The top role, Material Flow Engineer, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Harbinger Motors Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Harbinger Motors Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in California (5 filings).

Is Harbinger Motors Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Harbinger Motors Inc. has filed 5 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Harbinger Motors Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Harbinger Motors Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 5 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Harbinger Motors Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Harbinger Motors Inc. range from $120,000 to $175,000. The 25th percentile is $120,661, median is $142,355, and 75th percentile is $160,000.

Is Harbinger Motors Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Harbinger Motors Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 5 filings. All 5 H-1B applications are for FY2025, indicating current and forward-looking hiring needs.

How does Harbinger Motors Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Harbinger Motors Inc. pays an average of $143,603 for H-1B positions. The job titles suggest a focus on engineering roles, particularly in areas like material flow, quality, process, chassis, and program management.

How does Harbinger Motors Inc. compare to Rivian for H-1B?

Harbinger Motors Inc. offers competitive salaries and a stable H-1B program compared to many smaller tech employers.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Harbinger Motors Inc.?

Given the competitive salaries and focused hiring, candidates can negotiate based on their specific skills and experience, potentially aiming for the higher end of the offered salary range.

What should H-1B candidates know about Harbinger Motors Inc.?

The median salary of $142,355 is well above the national median for H-1B positions.

Recent LCA Filings

Material Flow Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $142k · Certified
Quality Engineer, EDU/Drive Unit
Garden Grove, CA · $121k · Certified
Senior Advanced Process Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $175k · Certified
Chassis Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $160k · Certified
Material Planner
Garden Grove, CA · $126k · Certified
Sourcing Engineer (Commodity Manager)
Garden Grove, CA · $140k · Certified
Manager, Powertrain Product Engineering (PTPE)
Garden Grove, CA · $170k · Certified
Sourcing Engineer (Commodity Manager)
Garden Grove, CA · $140k · Certified
Systems Engineer, ADAS
Garden Grove, CA · $85k · Certified
Manufacturing Engineer, EOL & Test Process Equipment
Garden Grove, CA · $120k · Certified
Perception Stack Engineer, ADAS
Garden Grove, CA · $90k · Certified
Manufacturing MES Systems Implementation Specialist
Garden Grove, CA · $77k · Certified
Controls Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $97k · Certified
PLM Systems Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $152k · Certified
Data Analyst, ERP
Garden Grove, CA · $97k · Certified
Systems Engineer, Simulations
Garden Grove, CA · $115k · Certified
Manager, Controls
Garden Grove, CA · $187k · Certified
MiL Test Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $137k · Certified
Senior HV Test Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $140k · Certified
Software Test Engineer, HV
Garden Grove, CA · $152k · Withdrawn
Controls Engineer, Hybrid
Garden Grove, CA · $137k · Certified
Principal Frame Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $170k · Certified
Commodity Manager, Battery
Garden Grove, CA · $153k · Certified
Controls Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $137k · Certified
Systems Engineer, Simulations
Garden Grove, CA · $150k · Withdrawn
Principal Software Engineer, Embedded
Garden Grove, CA · $176k · Certified
Director, Autonomy and Product Compliance
Garden Grove, CA · $225k · Certified
Sr. Supplier Quality Engineer, Mechanical
Garden Grove, CA · $140k · Certified
Component Test Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $120k · Certified
Electrical Engineer, Power Electronics
Garden Grove, CA · $130k · Certified
Vehicle Test Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $140k · Certified
Technical Program Manager
Garden Gove, CA · $120k · Certified
Commodity Manager, Battery
Garden Gove, CA · $170k · Certified
Software Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $150k · Certified
Thermal Controls Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $150k · Certified
Manufacturing Manager, Battery
Garden Grove, CA · $187k · Certified
Chassis and Packing Integration Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $140k · Certified
Validation Engineer, Powertrain
Garden Grove, CA · $135k · Certified
Software Test Engineer, HiL
Garden Grove, CA · $120k · Certified
Supplier Quality Engineer, Electrical
Garden Grove, CA · $134k · Certified
Component Test Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $136k · Certified
Technical Program Manager
Garden Grove, CA · $155k · Certified
Technical Program Manager
Garden Grove, CA · $150k · Certified
Sales Operations Analyst
Garden Grove, CA · $110k · Certified
Motor Controls Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $152k · Certified
Motor Controls Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $152k · Denied
Senior Chassis Engineer, Suspension
Garden Grove, CA · $160k · Certified
Software Test Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $136k · Certified
Battery Test Engineer
Garden Grove, CA · $113k · Certified
Principle Engineer, NVH and Durability
Garden Grove, CA · $180k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning