Harness Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Harness Inc. H-1B Sponsorship Overview

Grade: B→ stable low risk
Industry: Wholesale Trade (NAICS: 42)
Data updated: 2026-04-02
2
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$161k
Average Salary
$184k
Median Salary
$138k
Min Salary
$184k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (83/100)

Harness Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Harness Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$161,000
Salary Range$138,000 - $184,000
Top Job TitleSoftware Engineer I
Primary LocationWashington

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Harness Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Harness Inc. has filed 2 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Harness Inc. sponsored 2 H-1B visas in FY2025. Both sponsored positions were for Software Engineers. The average salary offered was $161,000, with a range from $138,000 to $184,000.

Key Insights

  • The company has a low volume of H-1B sponsorships, indicating a targeted approach.
  • All sponsorships were for technical roles, specifically Software Engineer and Senior Technical Program Manager.
  • The average salary offered is competitive and aligns with market rates for similar roles.
  • Geographic distribution is limited to two states: Washington and California.
  • The data reflects sponsorships for the upcoming fiscal year (FY2025), suggesting proactive hiring.
  • No positions were sponsored for roles with lower salary bands, indicating a focus on experienced hires.
  • The number of sponsorships is consistent across the two identified job titles.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Harness Inc. sponsors a small number of H-1B visas compared to larger tech companies, focusing on competitive salaries for technical roles.

Negotiation Tip: Given the competitive salaries and limited sponsorship volume, focus negotiations on benefits and career growth opportunities.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings2
Certified2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$161,000
Median Salary$184,000
Salary Range$138,000 – $184,000
10th Percentile Salary$138,000
25th Percentile Salary$138,000
75th Percentile Salary$184,000
90th Percentile Salary$184,000
IndustryWholesale Trade (NAICS: 42)
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 83/100 (medium confidence)

USCIS Petition Outcomes for Harness Inc.

Actual H-1B visa petition results from USCIS (FY2015–2023). This shows whether petitions were approved or denied by immigration — separate from DOL labor condition filings above.

54
Total Petitions
98.1%
Petition Approval Rate
4
Initial Approvals
0
Initial Denials
49
Continuing Approvals
1
Continuing Denials
Fiscal YearApprovalsDenialsApproval Rate
201700N/A
201800N/A
201900N/A
2020180100%
20213175%
2022240100%
202380100%

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Harness Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Harness Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

22
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$184k
Avg PERM Salary
$175k
Median PERM Salary
22
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2020707100%
2021202100%
2022404100%
2023202100%
2024707100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Sr. Software Engineer4
Senior Software Engineer3
Principal Software Engineer2
Staff Software Engineer2
Founding Engineer1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA19
CHINA2

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$161,200
25th Percentile$185,000
Median (50th)$208,000
75th Percentile$236,500
90th Percentile$262,500
Average$210,817
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

25%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
92%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–10 days
Range

Workforce Insights

26%
New Hire Rate
4%
Continued Employment Rate
28%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20252N/A

Top Job Titles at Harness Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Software Engineer I1
Senior Technical Program Manager1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Washington1
California1

Visa Classes

H-1B (2)

Frequently Asked Questions about Harness Inc.

Does Harness Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Harness Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 2 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Harness Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Harness Inc. is $161,000, with a median of $184,000. Salaries range from $138,000 to $184,000 across 2 filings.

What is Harness Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Harness Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 2 total filings, 2 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Harness Inc. file per year?

Harness Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 2.

What jobs does Harness Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Harness Inc. are: Software Engineer I, Senior Technical Program Manager. The top role, Software Engineer I, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Harness Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Harness Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in Washington (1 filings), California (1 filings).

Is Harness Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Harness Inc. has filed 2 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Harness Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Harness Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 2 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Harness Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Harness Inc. range from $138,000 to $184,000. The 25th percentile is $138,000, median is $184,000, and 75th percentile is $184,000.

Is Harness Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Harness Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 2 filings. The company has a low volume of H-1B sponsorships, indicating a targeted approach.

How does Harness Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Harness Inc. pays an average of $161,000 for H-1B positions. All sponsorships were for technical roles, specifically Software Engineer and Senior Technical Program Manager.

How does Harness Inc. compare to Microsoft for H-1B?

Harness Inc. sponsors a small number of H-1B visas compared to larger tech companies, focusing on competitive salaries for technical roles.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Harness Inc.?

Given the competitive salaries and limited sponsorship volume, focus negotiations on benefits and career growth opportunities.

What should H-1B candidates know about Harness Inc.?

The average salary offered is competitive and aligns with market rates for similar roles.

Recent LCA Filings

Software Engineer I
Seattle, WA · $138k · Certified
Senior Technical Program Manager
Mountain View, CA · $184k · Certified
Senior Director, Engineering
Mountain View, CA · $307k · Certified
Vice President, Revenue Operations & Strategy
Brooklyn, NY · $295k · Certified
Vice President, Revenue Operations & Strategy
Brooklyn, NY · $303k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer I
Mountain View, CA · $189k · Certified
Technical Account Manager
Austin, TX · $200k · Certified
Staff Product Manager
Mountain View, CA · $227k · Certified
Staff Product Designer
Mountain View, CA · $195k · Certified
Sr. UX Designer
Mountain View, CA · $155k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer I
Mountain View, CA · $189k · Certified
Senior Manager, Software Engineering
Mountain View, CA · $240k · Certified
Staff Product Manager
Mountain View, CA · $227k · Certified
Staff Product Designer
Mountain View, CA · $183k · Certified
Software Engineer I
Boston, MA · $130k · Certified
Product Designer
Los Angeles, CA · $122k · Certified
Staff Site Reliability Engineer II
Apex, NC · $167k · Certified
Engineering Manager
Mountain View, CA · $226k · Certified
UX Designer
Mountain View, CA · $142k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
South Lebanon, OH · $240k · Certified
Customer Experience Engineer
Bentonville, AR · $180k · Certified
Customer Experience Engineer
Bentonville, AR · $198k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer II
Sunnyvale, CA · $237k · Certified
Director, Product Management
Mountain View, CA · $260k · Certified
Senior Product Manager
Mountain View, CA · $190k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer II
Mountain View, CA · $226k · Certified
Staff Product Manager
Mountain View, CA · $225k · Certified
Senior Manager, Product Management
Mountain View, CA · $238k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer II
Mountain View, CA · $239k · Certified
Principal Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $220k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $245k · Certified
Senior Database Reliability Engineer
Richardson, TX · $161k · Certified
Engineering Manager
Fremont, CA · $256k · Certified
Staff Cloud Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $225k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $208k · Certified
Manager, Product Design
Fremont, CA · $201k · Certified
Manager, Product Design
Dallas, TX · $201k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $185k · Certified
Sr Software Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $200k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $185k · Certified
Senior Machine Learning Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $220k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $200k · Certified
Staff Database Reliability Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $200k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $195k · Certified
Senior Product Manager
Bellevue, WA · $170k · Certified
Field Engineering Excellence Director
San Francisco, CA · $263k · Certified
Product Marketing Director
New York, NY · $226k · Certified
Staff Product Manager
Mountain View, CA · $230k · Certified
Principal Software Engineer
San Francisco, CA · $235k · Certified
Field Engineering Excellence Director
Chicago, IL · $263k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning