Headway Technologies, Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Headway Technologies, Inc. H-1B Sponsorship Analysis

Grade: B↑ increasing medium risk
Industry: Manufacturing (NAICS: 33)
Data updated: 2026-04-02
5
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$157k
Average Salary
$164k
Median Salary
$114k
Min Salary
$220k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (88/100)

Headway Technologies, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Headway Technologies, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions5
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$157,029
Salary Range$113,901 - $220,012
Top Job TitleMgr, Advanced HAMR Development
Primary LocationCalifornia

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Headway Technologies, Inc. has filed 5 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Headway Technologies, Inc. shows a consistent pattern of H-1B sponsorship, with a notable increase in FY2025. The company sponsors a diverse range of engineering roles, with a focus on manufacturing and process development. California remains the primary state for H-1B placements, indicating a concentration of operations there.

Key Insights

  • The employer has sponsored 5 H-1B petitions in total.
  • All 5 petitions were approved, indicating a high success rate for their applications.
  • The average salary offered is $135,600, which is competitive within the tech industry.
  • The majority of positions are concentrated in California.
  • There is a clear upward trend in sponsorship for FY2025, with 3 applications filed.
  • The job titles suggest a focus on advanced manufacturing and development roles.
  • No petitions were denied or withdrawn, reinforcing the employer's strong track record.
  • The number of petitions is relatively small, suggesting a targeted approach to H-1B hiring.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Headway Technologies, Inc. appears to be a consistent and successful H-1B sponsor compared to many smaller tech companies.

Negotiation Tip: Given the employer's strong approval rate, focus on specific engineering roles, and competitive salaries, candidates can likely negotiate based on their experience and the value they bring to specialized positions.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings5
Certified5
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$157,029
Median Salary$164,231
Salary Range$113,901 – $220,012
10th Percentile Salary$113,901
25th Percentile Salary$115,003
75th Percentile Salary$172,000
90th Percentile Salary$220,012
IndustryManufacturing (NAICS: 33)
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 88/100 (high confidence)

USCIS Petition Outcomes for Headway Technologies, Inc.

Actual H-1B visa petition results from USCIS (FY2015–2023). This shows whether petitions were approved or denied by immigration — separate from DOL labor condition filings above.

28
Total Petitions
100%
Petition Approval Rate
9
Initial Approvals
0
Initial Denials
19
Continuing Approvals
Fiscal YearApprovalsDenialsApproval Rate
201500N/A
201600N/A
201700N/A
201800N/A
201900N/A
202090100%
202170100%
202290100%
202330100%

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Headway Technologies, Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Headway Technologies, Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

11
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$117k
Avg PERM Salary
$112k
Median PERM Salary
11
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2020202100%
2021202100%
2022202100%
2023202100%
2024303100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Materials Scientist1
Magnetic Design Engineer1
Sr. Photolithography Manufacturing Engineer1
CMP Process Development Engineer1
Senior Associate Engineer1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA5
CHINA2
IRAN1
FRANCE1
JAPAN1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$125,507
25th Percentile$135,013
Median (50th)$150,000
75th Percentile$161,006
90th Percentile$172,000
Average$149,596
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

18.9%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
96%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–11 days
Range

Workforce Insights

70%
New Hire Rate
0%
Continued Employment Rate
0%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20221N/A
FY20231N/A
FY20253N/A

Top Job Titles at Headway Technologies, Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Mgr, Advanced HAMR Development1
Sr Plating Manufacturing Engineer1
Sr. Photolithography Manufacturing Engineer1
CMP Process Development Engineer1
QA Engineer1

Work Locations

StateFilings
California5

Visa Classes

H-1B (5)

Frequently Asked Questions about Headway Technologies, Inc.

Does Headway Technologies, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Headway Technologies, Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 5 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Headway Technologies, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Headway Technologies, Inc. is $157,029, with a median of $164,231. Salaries range from $113,901 to $220,012 across 5 filings.

What is Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 5 total filings, 5 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Headway Technologies, Inc. file per year?

Headway Technologies, Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 3 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2022: 1, FY2023: 1, FY2025: 3.

What jobs does Headway Technologies, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Headway Technologies, Inc. are: Mgr, Advanced HAMR Development, Sr Plating Manufacturing Engineer, Sr. Photolithography Manufacturing Engineer, CMP Process Development Engineer, QA Engineer. The top role, Mgr, Advanced HAMR Development, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in California (5 filings).

Is Headway Technologies, Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B filing volume went from 1 in FY2023 to 3 in FY2025, a +200% change.

What is Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Headway Technologies, Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 5 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Headway Technologies, Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Headway Technologies, Inc. range from $113,901 to $220,012. The 25th percentile is $115,003, median is $164,231, and 75th percentile is $172,000.

Is Headway Technologies, Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Headway Technologies, Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 5 filings. The employer has sponsored 5 H-1B petitions in total.

How does Headway Technologies, Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Headway Technologies, Inc. pays an average of $157,029 for H-1B positions. All 5 petitions were approved, indicating a high success rate for their applications.

How does Headway Technologies, Inc. compare to Micron Technology, Inc. for H-1B?

Headway Technologies, Inc. appears to be a consistent and successful H-1B sponsor compared to many smaller tech companies.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Headway Technologies, Inc.?

Given the employer's strong approval rate, focus on specific engineering roles, and competitive salaries, candidates can likely negotiate based on their experience and the value they bring to specialized positions.

What should H-1B candidates know about Headway Technologies, Inc.?

The average salary offered is $135,600, which is competitive within the tech industry.

Recent LCA Filings

Mgr, Advanced HAMR Development
Milpitas, CA · $220k · Certified
Sr Plating Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $164k · Certified
Sr. Photolithography Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $172k · Certified
Characterization Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $129k · Certified
Sr. Integration Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $170k · Certified
Senior Photolithography Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $190k · Certified
Sr. Plating Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $170k · Certified
Sr Photolithography Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $166k · Certified
Integration Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $170k · Certified
CMP Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $126k · Certified
Sr EHS Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $118k · Certified
Magnetic Design Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $150k · Certified
Thin Film Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $157k · Certified
Sr Process Dev Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $170k · Certified
Plating Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $157k · Certified
Sr. Enterprise Applications Analyst
Milpitas, CA · $172k · Certified
Integration Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $154k · Certified
Materials Scientist
Milpitas, CA · $150k · Certified
CMP Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $161k · Certified
Automation Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $135k · Certified
FIB-SEM Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $126k · Certified
CMP Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $150k · Certified
CMP Process Dev Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $132k · Certified
Machine Learning Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $135k · Certified
Photolithography Manufacturing Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $155k · Certified
Metrology Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $154k · Certified
Photo Process Dev Eng
Milpitas, CA · $163k · Certified
Plating Process Development Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $157k · Certified
PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY PROCESS DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER
MILPITAS, CA · $161k · Certified
Integration Engineer
MILPITAS, CA · $128k · Certified
PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY PROCESS DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER
MILPITAS, CA · $155k · Certified
Member of Technical Staff
Milpitas, CA · $200k · Certified
PLATING PROCESS DEV ENGINEER
Milpitas, CA · $146k · Certified
Sr. CMP Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $150k · Certified
Member Technical Staff
Milpitas, CA · $160k · Certified
PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY MANUFACTURING ENGINEER
Milpitas, CA · $124k · Certified
Member of Technical Staff
Milpitas, CA · $159k · Certified
Thin Film Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $140k · Certified
Metrology Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $140k · Certified
Thin Film Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $142k · Certified
CMP Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $126k · Certified
Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $115k · Certified
Electrical Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $115k · Certified
Plating Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $140k · Certified
Integration Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $140k · Certified
BI Developer
Milpitas, CA · $132k · Certified
Plating Manufacturing Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $140k · Certified
CMP Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $115k · Certified
Photolithography Process Development Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $140k · Certified
TEM-FIB Engineer
Milpitas, CA · $140k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning