Lumera Inc — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Lumera Inc. Focuses H-1B Sponsorship on Software Development Roles

Grade: C→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
7
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$91k
Average Salary
$91k
Median Salary
$73k
Min Salary
$113k
Max Salary
C
Sponsor Grade (63/100)

Lumera Inc H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Lumera Inc H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions7
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$91,470
Salary Range$73,200 - $112,500
Top Job TitleSoftware Developer
Primary LocationTexas

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Lumera Inc's H-1B Sponsorship

Lumera Inc has filed 7 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Lumera Inc. sponsored 7 H-1B visas in FY2025, indicating a focused approach to hiring. All sponsored positions were for Software Developers, suggesting a specialization in this role. The company has a consistent sponsorship pattern, with all applications for the current fiscal year. The average salary offered is competitive, aligning with market rates for H-1B positions.

Key Insights

  • All 7 H-1B applications in FY2025 were for the 'Software Developer' job title.
  • The company has not sponsored any other roles like Database Administrator or Systems Engineer in the provided data.
  • The average salary offered is $91,470, which is above the median salary of $90,900.
  • The highest salary offered was $112,500, indicating potential for higher compensation for senior roles.
  • The lowest salary offered was $73,200, suggesting entry-level or junior positions are also sponsored.
  • All sponsored positions are located in Texas (3) and Illinois (3), with one in North Carolina.
  • There are no records of withdrawn or denied applications in this dataset.
  • The data exclusively represents FY2025, providing a snapshot of current hiring trends.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Lumera Inc. appears to be a consistent and low-risk H-1B sponsor compared to many larger tech companies.

Negotiation Tip: Given the specialization in Software Development, candidates may have leverage to negotiate salary based on specific skill sets and experience.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings7
Certified7
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$91,470
Median Salary$90,900
Salary Range$73,200 – $112,500
10th Percentile Salary$73,200
25th Percentile Salary$88,150
75th Percentile Salary$94,037
90th Percentile Salary$112,500
Sponsor GradeC — Score: 63/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Lumera Inc

PERM labor certification data shows whether Lumera Inc sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

2
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$99k
Avg PERM Salary
$99k
Median PERM Salary
2
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2024202100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Software Developer2

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA2

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$74,922
25th Percentile$80,850
Median (50th)$87,173
75th Percentile$94,037
90th Percentile$112,500
Average$90,231
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

2%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
44%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–10 days
Range

Workforce Insights

50%
New Hire Rate
6%
Continued Employment Rate
50%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20257N/A

Top Job Titles at Lumera Inc

Job TitleFilings
Software Developer4
Database Admin1
Computer Systems Engineer1
Systems Engineer1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Texas3
Illinois3
North Carolina1

Visa Classes

H-1B (7)

Frequently Asked Questions about Lumera Inc

Does Lumera Inc sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Lumera Inc actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 7 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Lumera Inc?

The average H-1B salary at Lumera Inc is $91,470, with a median of $90,900. Salaries range from $73,200 to $112,500 across 7 filings.

What is Lumera Inc's H-1B approval rate?

Lumera Inc's H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 7 total filings, 7 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Lumera Inc file per year?

Lumera Inc has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 7.

What jobs does Lumera Inc sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Lumera Inc are: Software Developer, Database Admin, Computer Systems Engineer, Systems Engineer. The top role, Software Developer, accounts for 4 filings.

Where are Lumera Inc's H-1B jobs located?

Lumera Inc's H-1B positions are primarily located in Texas (3 filings), Illinois (3 filings), North Carolina (1 filings).

Is Lumera Inc increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Lumera Inc has filed 7 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Lumera Inc's H-1B denial rate?

Lumera Inc has a 0.0% denial rate across 7 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Lumera Inc?

H-1B salaries at Lumera Inc range from $73,200 to $112,500. The 25th percentile is $88,150, median is $90,900, and 75th percentile is $94,037.

Is Lumera Inc a good H-1B sponsor?

Lumera Inc has a 100.0% approval rate with 7 filings. All 7 H-1B applications in FY2025 were for the 'Software Developer' job title.

How does Lumera Inc's H-1B salary compare to market?

Lumera Inc pays an average of $91,470 for H-1B positions. The company has not sponsored any other roles like Database Administrator or Systems Engineer in the provided data.

How does Lumera Inc compare to Infosys for H-1B?

Lumera Inc. appears to be a consistent and low-risk H-1B sponsor compared to many larger tech companies.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Lumera Inc?

Given the specialization in Software Development, candidates may have leverage to negotiate salary based on specific skill sets and experience.

What should H-1B candidates know about Lumera Inc?

The average salary offered is $91,470, which is above the median salary of $90,900.

Recent LCA Filings

Database Admin
Addison, TX · $73k · Certified
Software Developer
Charlotte, NC · $113k · Certified
Computer Systems Engineer
Chicago, IL · $94k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $91k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $91k · Certified
Software Developer
Granite, IL · $91k · Certified
Systems Engineer
Chicago, IL · $88k · Certified
Software Developer
Glen Allen, VA · $87k · Certified
Software Developer
Charlotte, NC · $113k · Certified
Software Developer
Charlotte, NC · $113k · Certified
Software Developer
San Jose, CA · $146k · Certified
Software Developer
Irving, TX · $84k · Certified
Software Developer
San Jose, CA · $146k · Certified
Software Developer
Newark, NJ · $96k · Certified
Software Developer
Charlotte, NC · $92k · Certified
Software Developer
Malvern, PA · $85k · Certified
Software Developer
Malvern, PA · $85k · Certified
Data Engineer
Charlotte, NC · $107k · Certified
Computer Systems Engineer
Charlotte, NC · $105k · Certified
Computer Systems Architect
Liberty Hill, TX · $66k · Certified
Software Developer
FINDLAY, OH · $70k · Certified
Software Developer
Apex, NC · $79k · Certified
Computer Systems Engineer
Aurora, IL · $94k · Certified
Computer Systems Engineer
Aurora, IL · $94k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $83k · Certified
Database Administrator
Frisco, TX · $72k · Certified
Software Developer
Denton, TX · $82k · Certified
Software Developer
Charlotte, NC · $90k · Certified
Software Developer
Anna, TX · $84k · Certified
Project Manager
Brentwood, CA · $101k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $81k · Certified
Data Engineer
South Lyon, MI · $75k · Certified
Software Developer
Plano, TX · $81k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $81k · Certified
Mulesoft Developer
Denton, TX · $81k · Certified
Data Engineer
Frisco, TX · $81k · Certified
Data Engineer
South Lyon, MI · $75k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $81k · Certified
Mulesoft Developer
Roxbury, MA · $87k · Certified
Software Developer
Apex, NC · $82k · Certified
Cloud Engineer
McKinney, TX · $73k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $81k · Certified
Software Developer
Plano, TX · $81k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $81k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $99k · Certified
Software Developer
Irving, TX · $99k · Certified
Software Developer
Irving, TX · $99k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $94k · Certified
Software Engineer
Frisco, TX · $94k · Certified
Software Developer
Frisco, TX · $94k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning