Lunar Energy, Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Lunar Energy, Inc. Continues H-1B Sponsorship with Focus on California

Grade: B→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
3
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$163k
Average Salary
$157k
Median Salary
$140k
Min Salary
$192k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (75/100)

Lunar Energy, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Lunar Energy, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions3
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$163,084
Salary Range$140,000 - $192,400
Top Job TitleHead of Commercial, US
Primary LocationCalifornia

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Lunar Energy, Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Lunar Energy, Inc. has filed 3 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Lunar Energy, Inc. shows a consistent pattern of H-1B sponsorship, with 3 new petitions filed in FY2025. The company sponsors a range of positions, including leadership and specialized engineering roles. All current sponsorships are concentrated in California, indicating a specific regional focus.

Key Insights

  • The number of new petitions (3) is relatively small, suggesting a targeted approach to H-1B hiring.
  • The job titles indicate a need for experienced professionals, not entry-level positions.
  • The average salary offered ($163,084) is competitive and above the median for H-1B roles.
  • The highest salary offered ($192,400) is for a senior-level position, aligning with market expectations.
  • The lowest salary offered ($140,000) is still a substantial amount, reflecting the specialized nature of the roles.
  • The company has filed petitions for roles like 'Head of Commercial, US', indicating strategic hires.
  • The sole state of sponsorship (California) might reflect the company's operational hubs or talent pool availability.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Lunar Energy, Inc. appears to be a moderate H-1B sponsor compared to larger tech firms, offering competitive salaries for specialized roles.

Negotiation Tip: Given the competitive salaries and specialized roles, candidates may have some leverage in negotiating benefits or signing bonuses.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings3
Certified3
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$163,084
Median Salary$156,853
Salary Range$140,000 – $192,400
10th Percentile Salary$140,000
25th Percentile Salary$140,000
75th Percentile Salary$192,400
90th Percentile Salary$192,400
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 75/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Lunar Energy, Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Lunar Energy, Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

2
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$176k
Avg PERM Salary
$197k
Median PERM Salary
2
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2024101100%
2025101100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Quality Engineer(s)1
Supply Chain Manager(s)1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$125,000
25th Percentile$140,000
Median (50th)$150,000
75th Percentile$170,000
90th Percentile$180,000
Average$151,637
Sample Size48

Prevailing Wage Comparison

14.4%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
90%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
48
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–9 days
Range

Workforce Insights

29%
New Hire Rate
14%
Continued Employment Rate
4%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20253N/A

Top Job Titles at Lunar Energy, Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Head of Commercial, US1
Supply Chain Planning Manager1
Senior Controls Engineer1

Work Locations

StateFilings
California3

Visa Classes

H-1B (3)

Frequently Asked Questions about Lunar Energy, Inc.

Does Lunar Energy, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Lunar Energy, Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 3 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Lunar Energy, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Lunar Energy, Inc. is $163,084, with a median of $156,853. Salaries range from $140,000 to $192,400 across 3 filings.

What is Lunar Energy, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Lunar Energy, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 3 total filings, 3 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Lunar Energy, Inc. file per year?

Lunar Energy, Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 3.

What jobs does Lunar Energy, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Lunar Energy, Inc. are: Head of Commercial, US, Supply Chain Planning Manager, Senior Controls Engineer. The top role, Head of Commercial, US, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Lunar Energy, Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Lunar Energy, Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in California (3 filings).

Is Lunar Energy, Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Lunar Energy, Inc. has filed 3 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Lunar Energy, Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Lunar Energy, Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 3 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Lunar Energy, Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Lunar Energy, Inc. range from $140,000 to $192,400. The 25th percentile is $140,000, median is $156,853, and 75th percentile is $192,400.

Is Lunar Energy, Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Lunar Energy, Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 3 filings. The number of new petitions (3) is relatively small, suggesting a targeted approach to H-1B hiring.

How does Lunar Energy, Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Lunar Energy, Inc. pays an average of $163,084 for H-1B positions. The job titles indicate a need for experienced professionals, not entry-level positions.

How does Lunar Energy, Inc. compare to Tesla for H-1B?

Lunar Energy, Inc. appears to be a moderate H-1B sponsor compared to larger tech firms, offering competitive salaries for specialized roles.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Lunar Energy, Inc.?

Given the competitive salaries and specialized roles, candidates may have some leverage in negotiating benefits or signing bonuses.

What should H-1B candidates know about Lunar Energy, Inc.?

The average salary offered ($163,084) is competitive and above the median for H-1B roles.

Recent LCA Filings

Head of Commercial, US
Mountain View, CA · $192k · Certified
Supply Chain Planning Manager
Mountain View, CA · $140k · Certified
Senior Controls Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $157k · Certified
Senior Quality Engineer
Suwanee, GA · $140k · Certified
Senior Reliability Test Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $135k · Certified
Power Electronics Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $266,550k · Certified
Power Electronics Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $151k · Certified
Senior Reliability Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $135k · Certified
Staff Supplier Quality Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $167k · Certified
Senior Power Electronics Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $160k · Certified
Staff Quality Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $171k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $120k · Certified
Staff Compliance Engineer
Mountain View,, CA · $179k · Certified
Staff Compliance Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $179k · Certified
Director, Technical Program Manager
Mountain View, CA · $212k · Certified
Systems Test Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $140k · Certified
Hardware Verification Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $140k · Certified
Senior Power Electronics Firmware Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $168k · Certified
Senior Power Electronics Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $155k · Certified
Senior Staff Supply & Demand Planning Manager
Mountain View, CA · $175k · Certified
Senior Global Supply Manager - Semiconductors / Electronics
Mountain View, CA · $130k · Certified
Manufacturing Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $126k · Certified
Electronics Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $141k · Certified
Senior Technical Program Manager
Mountain View, CA · $159k · Certified
Firmware Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $150k · Certified
Commercial Manager
Mountain View, CA · $140k · Certified
Global Supply Manager
Redmond, WA · $110k · Certified
Supply Chain Planning Manager
Mountain View, CA · $125k · Certified
Staff Process Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $180k · Certified
NPI Release Manager
Mountain View, CA · $110k · Certified
Staff Reliability Test Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $150k · Certified
Head of Commercial, US
San Francisco, CA · $175k · Certified
PLM Change Analyst
Mountain View, CA · $130k · Certified
Senior Supplier Quality Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $150k · Certified
Senior Staff Power Electronics Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $200k · Certified
Buyer
Mountain View, CA · $95k · Certified
Test Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $130k · Certified
Quality Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $140k · Certified
Sr. Supplier Quality Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $130k · Certified
Senior Power Electronics Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $170k · Certified
Senior Reliability Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $150k · Certified
Senior Compliance Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $150k · Certified
PLM Administrator
Mountain View, CA · $145k · Certified
Senior Staff Firmware Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $185k · Certified
Engineering Tools & Business Systems Manager
Mountain View, CA · $180k · Certified
Staff Technical Program Manager
Mountain View, CA · $167k · Certified
Manufacturing Engineer
Mountain View, CA · $145k · Certified
Materials Manager
Mountain View, CA · $150k · Certified
Staff Electronics Engineer
San Carlos, CA · $150k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning