M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. H-1B Sponsorship Analysis

Grade: B↑ increasing low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
10
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$105k
Average Salary
$101k
Median Salary
$73k
Min Salary
$175k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (77/100)

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions10
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$105,230
Salary Range$73,000 - $175,000
Top Job TitleTechnical Designer
Primary LocationCalifornia

Browse by Fiscal Year

About M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. has filed 10 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. has sponsored 10 H-1B visas in the provided data. The average salary offered is $105,230, with a median of $101,200. The majority of sponsorships are for 'Designer' roles, indicating a focus on design talent. All sponsorships are for new employment, with no transfers or continuations.

Key Insights

  • The employer has a high average salary compared to the national median H-1B salary.
  • The highest salary offered was $175,000 for a Technical Designer.
  • The lowest salary offered was $73,000 for a Designer.
  • The data shows a significant increase in sponsorships from FY2023 to FY2025.
  • California and Illinois are the primary states for H-1B employment.
  • The company sponsors a variety of design-related positions, with a concentration in 'Designer' roles.
  • All listed sponsorships are for new positions, suggesting a growth-oriented hiring strategy.
  • The employer demonstrates a commitment to hiring international talent for specialized roles.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. offers competitive salaries and a significant number of H-1B sponsorships compared to many firms in the architecture and design industry.

Negotiation Tip: Given the high average salary, candidates may have leverage to negotiate for benefits beyond base compensation.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings10
Certified10
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$105,230
Median Salary$101,200
Salary Range$73,000 – $175,000
10th Percentile Salary$86,000
25th Percentile Salary$88,000
75th Percentile Salary$120,000
90th Percentile Salary$175,000
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 77/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

1
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$81k
Avg PERM Salary
$81k
Median PERM Salary
1
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2025101100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Interior Designer1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$75,200
25th Percentile$81,000
Median (50th)$91,000
75th Percentile$103,000
90th Percentile$122,800
Average$95,106
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

23.4%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
90%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
5–10 days
Range

Workforce Insights

24%
New Hire Rate
4%
Continued Employment Rate
72%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20231N/A
FY20259N/A

Top Job Titles at M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Technical Designer3
Designer2
Regional Design Technology Director1
Senior Designer1
Marketing Specialist1
Interior Designer1
Design Analyst1

Work Locations

StateFilings
California2
Illinois2
Texas1
Massachusetts1
Nevada1
Washington1
District of Columbia1
New York1

Visa Classes

E-3 AUSTRALIAN (2)H-1B (8)

Frequently Asked Questions about M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.

Does M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 10 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. is $105,230, with a median of $101,200. Salaries range from $73,000 to $175,000 across 10 filings.

What is M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 10 total filings, 10 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. file per year?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 2 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2023: 1, FY2025: 9.

What jobs does M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. are: Technical Designer, Designer, Regional Design Technology Director, Senior Designer, Marketing Specialist. The top role, Technical Designer, accounts for 3 filings.

Where are M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in California (2 filings), Illinois (2 filings), Texas (1 filings).

Is M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B filing volume went from 1 in FY2023 to 9 in FY2025, a +800% change.

What is M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 10 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.?

H-1B salaries at M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. range from $73,000 to $175,000. The 25th percentile is $88,000, median is $101,200, and 75th percentile is $120,000.

What visa types does M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. file?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s filings by visa class: E-3 AUSTRALIAN: 2, H-1B: 8.

Is M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 10 filings. The employer has a high average salary compared to the national median H-1B salary.

How does M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. pays an average of $105,230 for H-1B positions. The highest salary offered was $175,000 for a Technical Designer.

How does M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. compare to Perkins&Will for H-1B?

M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. offers competitive salaries and a significant number of H-1B sponsorships compared to many firms in the architecture and design industry.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.?

Given the high average salary, candidates may have leverage to negotiate for benefits beyond base compensation.

What should H-1B candidates know about M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.?

The lowest salary offered was $73,000 for a Designer.

Recent LCA Filings

Designer
Los Angeles, CA · $103k · Certified
Technical Designer
San Diego, CA · $120k · Certified
Designer
New York, NY · $78k · Certified
Designer
New York, NY · $80k · Certified
Public Relations and Communications Leader
New York, NY · $147k · Certified
Regional Design Technology Director
Chicago, IL · $175k · Certified
Senior Designer
Dallas, TX · $120k · Certified
Technical Designer
Boston, MA · $101k · Certified
Technical Designer
Las Vegas, NV · $92k · Certified
Designer
Seattle, WA · $94k · Certified
Marketing Specialist
Chicago, IL · $88k · Certified
Interior Designer
Washington, DC · $86k · Certified
Technical Designer
Phoenix, AZ · $98k · Certified
Design Director
Chicago, IL · $120k · Certified
Technical Designer
Denver, CO · $78k · Certified
Technical Designer
Pittsburgh, PA · $95k · Certified
Technical Designer
Los Angeles, CA · $89k · Certified
Interactive Experience Designer
San Francisco, CA · $127k · Certified
Job Captain
New York, NY · $90k · Certified
Architect
New York, NY · $90k · Certified
Interior Designer
Newport Beach, CA · $81k · Certified
Technical Designer
Houston, TX · $71k · Certified
Job Captain
New York, NY · $101k · Certified
Technical Designer
Washington, DC · $75k · Certified
Designer
Newport Beach, CA · $75k · Certified
Strategist
Los Angeles, CA · $95k · Certified
Architect
Los Angeles, CA · $123k · Certified
Technical Designer
Boston, MA · $82k · Certified
Technical Designer
Chicago, IL · $95k · Certified
Interior Designer
New York, NY · $105k · Certified
Architect
San Francisco, CA · $98k · Certified
Design Manager
Baltimore, MD · $110k · Certified
Job Captain
New York, NY · $79k · Certified
Architect
San Francisco, CA · $85k · Certified
Architect
Washington, DC · $86k · Certified
Designer
Los Angeles, CA · $77k · Certified
Technical Designer
Washington, DC · $94k · Certified
Urban Designer
Chicago, IL · $81k · Certified
Strategist
New York, NY · $83k · Certified
Technical Designer
Atlanta, GA · $64k · Certified
Technical Designer
Chicago, IL · $75k · Certified
Architect
Seattle, WA · $85k · Certified
Tableau Developer
Oakland, CA · $133k · Certified
Senior Brand Designer
Seattle, WA · $105k · Certified
Technical Designer
Washington, DC · $86k · Certified
Urban Planner
New York, NY · $83k · Certified
Design Manager
Miami, FL · $92k · Certified
Architect
Oakland, CA · $104k · Certified
Technical Designer
San Francisco, CA · $91k · Certified
Technical Designer
Raleigh, NC · $75k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning