Nextgen Technologies INC — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's FY2025 H-1B Sponsorship: A Focused Approach

Grade: C↑ increasing medium risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
7
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$120k
Average Salary
$131k
Median Salary
$77k
Min Salary
$157k
Max Salary
C
Sponsor Grade (67/100)

Nextgen Technologies INC H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Nextgen Technologies INC H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions7
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$120,376
Salary Range$77,418 - $156,853
Top Job TitleCOMPUTER PROGRAMMER
Primary LocationCalifornia

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Nextgen Technologies INC's H-1B Sponsorship

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC has filed 7 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC sponsored 7 H-1B visas in FY2025, indicating a moderate level of hiring activity. The company's sponsorship is concentrated in California (4 visas), suggesting a focus on tech hubs. The primary role sponsored was 'COMPUTER PROGRAMMER', accounting for 3 of the 7 visas.

Key Insights

  • All 7 sponsorships are for new employment, with no indications of transfers or continuations.
  • The average salary offered across these 7 positions is $130,853, which is competitive within the tech industry.
  • The distribution of roles, while led by programmers, shows some diversity with design and application programming roles.
  • The company is actively seeking talent in FY2025, as all visas are for the upcoming fiscal year.
  • The geographic concentration in California suggests a strategic placement of H-1B hires in a high-demand tech market.
  • The data indicates a targeted recruitment strategy rather than broad-based H-1B utilization.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B sponsorship levels are moderate compared to larger tech firms, but their salary offerings are competitive.

Negotiation Tip: Highlight your specific programming skills and experience that align directly with the 'COMPUTER PROGRAMMER' role to strengthen your application.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings7
Certified7
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$120,376
Median Salary$130,853
Salary Range$77,418 – $156,853
10th Percentile Salary$77,418
25th Percentile Salary$77,418
75th Percentile Salary$135,845
90th Percentile Salary$156,853
Sponsor GradeC — Score: 67/100 (medium confidence)

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$83,000
25th Percentile$94,890
Median (50th)$109,616
75th Percentile$135,845
90th Percentile$150,000
Average$115,202
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

5%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
28%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

8 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
5–34 days
Range

Workforce Insights

26%
New Hire Rate
6%
Continued Employment Rate
40%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20257N/A

Top Job Titles at Nextgen Technologies INC

Job TitleFilings
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER3
DESIGN ENGINEER2
APPLICATION PROGRAMMER1
GPU VERIFICATION ENGINEER1

Work Locations

StateFilings
California4
North Carolina2
Massachusetts1

Visa Classes

H-1B (7)

Frequently Asked Questions about Nextgen Technologies INC

Does NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 7 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC?

The average H-1B salary at NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC is $120,376, with a median of $130,853. Salaries range from $77,418 to $156,853 across 7 filings.

What is NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B approval rate?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 7 total filings, 7 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC file per year?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 7.

What jobs does NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC are: COMPUTER PROGRAMMER, DESIGN ENGINEER, APPLICATION PROGRAMMER, GPU VERIFICATION ENGINEER. The top role, COMPUTER PROGRAMMER, accounts for 3 filings.

Where are NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B jobs located?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B positions are primarily located in California (4 filings), North Carolina (2 filings), Massachusetts (1 filings).

Is NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC has filed 7 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B denial rate?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC has a 0.0% denial rate across 7 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC?

H-1B salaries at NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC range from $77,418 to $156,853. The 25th percentile is $77,418, median is $130,853, and 75th percentile is $135,845.

Is NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC a good H-1B sponsor?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC has a 100.0% approval rate with 7 filings. All 7 sponsorships are for new employment, with no indications of transfers or continuations.

How does NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B salary compare to market?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC pays an average of $120,376 for H-1B positions. The average salary offered across these 7 positions is $130,853, which is competitive within the tech industry.

How does NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC compare to INFOSYS LIMITED for H-1B?

NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC's H-1B sponsorship levels are moderate compared to larger tech firms, but their salary offerings are competitive.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC?

Highlight your specific programming skills and experience that align directly with the 'COMPUTER PROGRAMMER' role to strengthen your application.

What should H-1B candidates know about NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC?

The distribution of roles, while led by programmers, shows some diversity with design and application programming roles.

Recent LCA Filings

DESIGN ENGINEER
LOS ALTOS, CA · $133k · Certified
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER
CHARLOTTE, NC · $77k · Certified
APPLICATION PROGRAMMER
LOS ALTOS, CA · $131k · Certified
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER
CHARLOTTE, NC · $77k · Certified
GPU VERIFICATION ENGINEER
SHREWSBURY, MA · $136k · Certified
DESIGN ENGINEER
SAN JOSE, CA · $157k · Certified
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER
FOUNTAIN VALLEY, CA · $131k · Certified
IT SECURITY ENGINEER
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · $139k · Certified
POWER BI ENGINEER
COPPELL, TX · $92k · Certified
SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER
PHOENIX, AZ · $106k · Certified - Withdrawn
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER IN TEST
CONROE, TX · $103k · Certified - Withdrawn
BI REPORTING ANALYST
SAN DIEGO, CA · $104k · Certified
BUSINESS ANALYST
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · $123k · Certified
BUSINESS ANALYST
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · $123k · Certified
BUSINESS DATA ANALYST
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · $149k · Certified
WIRELESS NETWORK ENGINEER
SAN DIEGO, CA · $105k · Certified
SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER/ARCHITECT
NEWARK, CA · $156k · Certified
WEB DEVELOPER
BENTONVILLE, AR · $80k · Certified
WEB PROGRAMMER
MENLO PARK, CA · $95k · Certified
WEB PROGRAMMER
MENLO PARK, CA · $95k · Certified
INFORMATION SECURITY ENGINEER
CHICAGO, IL · $88k · Certified
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ANALYST
SAN JOSE, CA · $89k · Certified
BI ANALYST
SAN JUAN, PR · $149k · Certified
Business Intelligence Analyst
New York, NY · $112k · Certified
Business Intelligence Analyst
Irving, TX · $92k · Certified
Software Quality Assurance Engineer
Denver, CO · $97k · Certified
Computer Programmer
Mountain View, CA · $127k · Certified
Software Developer
Plano, TX · $101k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Plano, TX · $101k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Plano, TX · $139k · Certified
Java Developer
Sunnyvale, CA · $124k · Certified
Software Engineer
South Plainfield, NJ · $116k · Certified
Programmer
Sunnyvale, CA · $124k · Certified
Information Security Engineer
San Antonio, TX · $74k · Certified
Senior Test Engineer
Cerritos, CA · $90k · Certified
Test Engineer (Net App)
San Jose, CA · $141k · Certified
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ANALYST
SAN JOSE, CA · $110k · Certified
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ANALYST
SAN JOSE, CA · $110k · Certified
Business Systems Analyst
Mountain View, CA · $150k · Certified
Computer Programmer Analyst
SUNNYVALE, CA · $124k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
San Jose, CA · $185k · Certified
Design Verification Engineer
San Jose, CA · $158k · Certified
Web Developer
Santa Clara, CA · $102k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
San Jose, CA · $141k · Certified
Business Analyst
SAN JOSE, CA · $102k · Certified
Web Developer
Tampa, FL · $61k · Certified
Web Developer
SAN JOSE, CA · $102k · Certified
Computer Programmer
Union City, CA · $106k · Certified
Senior Lead Developer
Plano, TX · $150k · Certified
Software Quality Assurance Engineer
Littleton, CO · $83k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning