Nuro, Inc — FY2021 H-1B Filings

Nuro, Inc filed 40 H-1B LCAs in FY2021. Average salary: $156k.

Nuro, Inc sponsored 40 H-1B positions during the FY FY2021 cycle, offering an average of $156k. Top positions include Software Engineer (38%), Mechanical Engineer (10%), Software Engineer, Mapping & Localization (5%). Filings were concentrated in California (98%), Pennsylvania (3%). The certification rate was 98%. Salaries ranged from $114k to $200k.

40
Filings
$156k
Avg Salary
98%
Approval Rate
$160k
Median Salary

Salary Distribution — FY2021

PercentileSalary
10th$126k
25th$144k
50th (Median)$160k
75th$171k
90th$180k

Based on 40 salary records. Range: $114k – $200k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis — FY2021

70% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 22.6%. The average prevailing wage is $131k (based on 40 filings).

Processing Time — FY2021

Average processing time is 20 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 258 days. Based on 32 filings.

Workforce Insights — FY2021

20% of filings are for new positions, while 5% are for continued employment (40 filings).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 40 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown — FY2021

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B37
E-3 AUSTRALIAN2
H-1B1 SINGAPORE1

Education Requirements — FY2021

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified40

Top Job Titles in FY2021

Job TitleFilings
Software Engineer15
Mechanical Engineer4
Software Engineer, Mapping & Localization2
Software Engineer, Commercialization2
Senior Software Engineer2
Senior Technical Recruiter1
Senior Accountant1
Systems Engineer1
Mechanical Engineer, Sensor1
Strategy and Business Operations Manager1

All FY2021 Filings

Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$150k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$171k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$170k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$175k · Certified
Senior Technical Recruiter — Mountain View, CA
$160k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$165k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$165k · Withdrawn
Software Engineer, Mapping & Localization — Pittsburgh, PA
$165k · Certified
Software Engineer, Mapping & Localization — Mountain View, CA
$175k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$180k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$160k · Certified
Senior Accountant — Mountain View, CA
$125k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$180k · Certified
Systems Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$165k · Certified
Software Engineer, Commercialization — Mountain View, CA
$180k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer, Sensor — Mountain View, CA
$166k · Certified
Strategy and Business Operations Manager — Mountain View, CA
$148k · Certified
Cloud Reliability Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$185k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$160k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$190k · Certified
Software Engineer, Commercialization — Mountain View, CA
$165k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$200k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$180k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$126k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$126k · Certified
Hardware Reliability Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$155k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Engineer (Motion Planning) — Mountain View, CA
$165k · Certified - Withdrawn
NPI (New Product Introduction) Program Manager — Mountain View, CA
$150k · Certified - Withdrawn
Technical Program Manager — Mountain View, CA
$160k · Certified - Withdrawn
Mechanical Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$135k · Certified - Withdrawn
Machine Learning Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$145k · Certified - Withdrawn
Mechanical Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$126k · Certified - Withdrawn
Research Scientist — Mountain View, CA
$144k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$121k · Certified
Senior Systems Engineer — San Francisco, CA
$134k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$121k · Certified
Vehicle Test Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$114k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$146k · Certified
Software Engineer — Mountain View, CA
$129k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer - Powertrain and Battery — Mountain View, CA
$152k · Certified

Other Years

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings did Nuro, Inc make in FY2021?

Nuro, Inc filed 40 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs) in FY2021.

What was Nuro, Inc's average H-1B salary in FY2021?

The average H-1B salary at Nuro, Inc in FY2021 was $156k.

What jobs did Nuro, Inc sponsor in FY2021?

The top H-1B job titles sponsored by Nuro, Inc in FY2021 include Software Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Software Engineer, Mapping & Localization.