Nycasoft, Inc — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Nycasoft, Inc. Initiates H-1B Sponsorship with Single Software Developer Role in FY2025

Grade: C→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
1
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$111k
Average Salary
$111k
Median Salary
$111k
Min Salary
$111k
Max Salary
C
Sponsor Grade (65/100)

Nycasoft, Inc H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Nycasoft, Inc H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions1
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$111,072
Salary Range$111,072 - $111,072
Top Job TitleSoftware Applications Developer
Primary LocationArizona

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Nycasoft, Inc's H-1B Sponsorship

Nycasoft, Inc has filed 1 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Nycasoft, Inc. sponsored 1 H-1B visa in FY2025. The single sponsorship was for a 'Software Applications Developer' role. The offered salary was $111,072. The position was located in Arizona.

Key Insights

  • The company's H-1B sponsorship activity is minimal, with only one petition filed for FY2025.
  • The sole position filled is in a common H-1B occupation, 'Software Applications Developer'.
  • The offered salary is at the higher end for this role, potentially indicating a competitive recruitment strategy.
  • The sponsorship is for a specific state, Arizona, suggesting a focused geographic hiring approach.
  • The data only reflects one year, making long-term trend analysis impossible.
  • The company appears to be a new entrant or has very limited H-1B sponsorship history based on this single data point.
  • The salary offered is consistent across all reported metrics (SA, SM, SN, SX), indicating a single, well-defined compensation package.
  • The single filing suggests a targeted need rather than broad talent acquisition through H-1B.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Nycasoft, Inc. has a very low H-1B sponsorship volume compared to larger tech companies, indicating a niche or emerging presence in the H-1B market.

Negotiation Tip: Given the limited sponsorship, focus on demonstrating highly specialized skills and a clear value proposition for the specific role to stand out.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings1
Certified1
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$111,072
Median Salary$111,072
Salary Range$111,072 – $111,072
10th Percentile Salary$111,072
25th Percentile Salary$111,072
75th Percentile Salary$111,072
90th Percentile Salary$111,072
Sponsor GradeC — Score: 65/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Nycasoft, Inc

PERM labor certification data shows whether Nycasoft, Inc sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

14
Total PERM Filings
42.9%
PERM Certification Rate
$101k
Avg PERM Salary
$108k
Median PERM Salary
6
PERM Certified
8
PERM Denied
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2019101100%
2020202100%
2021303100%
20240880%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Software Applications Developer14

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA14

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$94,307
25th Percentile$99,950
Median (50th)$104,936
75th Percentile$110,406
90th Percentile$112,986
Average$104,684
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

0.4%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
18%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

17 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–243 days
Range

Workforce Insights

38%
New Hire Rate
26%
Continued Employment Rate
52%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20251N/A

Top Job Titles at Nycasoft, Inc

Job TitleFilings
Software Applications Developer1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Arizona1

Visa Classes

H-1B (1)

Frequently Asked Questions about Nycasoft, Inc

Does Nycasoft, Inc sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Nycasoft, Inc actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 1 H-1B petition with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Nycasoft, Inc?

The average H-1B salary at Nycasoft, Inc is $111,072, with a median of $111,072. Salaries range from $111,072 to $111,072 across 1 filings.

What is Nycasoft, Inc's H-1B approval rate?

Nycasoft, Inc's H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 1 total filings, 1 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Nycasoft, Inc file per year?

Nycasoft, Inc has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 1.

What jobs does Nycasoft, Inc sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Nycasoft, Inc are: Software Applications Developer. The top role, Software Applications Developer, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Nycasoft, Inc's H-1B jobs located?

Nycasoft, Inc's H-1B positions are primarily located in Arizona (1 filings).

Is Nycasoft, Inc increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Nycasoft, Inc has filed 1 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Nycasoft, Inc's H-1B denial rate?

Nycasoft, Inc has a 0.0% denial rate across 1 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Nycasoft, Inc?

H-1B salaries at Nycasoft, Inc range from $111,072 to $111,072. The 25th percentile is $111,072, median is $111,072, and 75th percentile is $111,072.

Is Nycasoft, Inc a good H-1B sponsor?

Nycasoft, Inc has a 100.0% approval rate with 1 filings. The company's H-1B sponsorship activity is minimal, with only one petition filed for FY2025.

How does Nycasoft, Inc's H-1B salary compare to market?

Nycasoft, Inc pays an average of $111,072 for H-1B positions. The sole position filled is in a common H-1B occupation, 'Software Applications Developer'.

How does Nycasoft, Inc compare to Infosys for H-1B?

Nycasoft, Inc. has a very low H-1B sponsorship volume compared to larger tech companies, indicating a niche or emerging presence in the H-1B market.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Nycasoft, Inc?

Given the limited sponsorship, focus on demonstrating highly specialized skills and a clear value proposition for the specific role to stand out.

What should H-1B candidates know about Nycasoft, Inc?

The offered salary is at the higher end for this role, potentially indicating a competitive recruitment strategy.

Recent LCA Filings

Software Applications Developer
Chandler, AZ · $111k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Atlanta, GA · $105k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Mansfield, MA · $123k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Boston, MA · $123k · Certified
SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER
BOSTON, MA · $123k · Certified
SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER
MALVERN, PA · $105k · Certified
SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER
PHILADELPHIA, PA · $105k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
North Attleborough, MA · $110k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Albany, NY · $94k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Leander, TX · $109k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Houston, TX · $103k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
North Attleborough, MA · $110k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Milwaukee, WI · $94k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Milwaukee, WI · $94k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Applications Developer
Sanford, NC · $92k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Bridgewater, MA · $113k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Bridgewater, MA · $113k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Sanford, NC · $107k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Applications Developer
Bridgewater, MA · $113k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Applications Developer
Houston, TX · $98k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Atlanta, GA · $103k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Westborough, MA · $105k · Certified
Applications Integration Engineer
Irving, TX · $101k · Certified
Software Development Engineer
O’Fallon, MO · $101k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Bridgewater, MA · $113k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Atlanta, GA · $103k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Atlanta, GA · $103k · Certified - Withdrawn
Software Applications Developer
Overlandpark, KS · $87k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Bentonville, AR · $81k · Certified - Withdrawn
Senior Software Engineer
Charlton, MA · $105k · Certified - Withdrawn
Senior Software Engineer
Bridgewater, MA · $113k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Westborough, MA · $105k · Certified
SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER
BRIDGEWATER, MA · $113k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Austin, TX · $97k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Bridgewater, MA · $108k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Bridgewater, MA · $108k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Bridgewater, MA · $108k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
North Attleborough, MA · $103k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Atlanta, GA · $99k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Round Rock, TX · $133k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Albany, NY · $105k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Albany, NY · $105k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Anna, TX · $100k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Anna, TX · $100k · Certified
Applications Security Analyst
Bridgewater, MA · $89k · Certified
Applications Integration Engineer
Bridgewater, MA · $100k · Certified
Software Engineer
Bridgewater, MA · $100k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Bridgewater, MA · $100k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Bridgewater, MA · $100k · Certified
Software Applications Developer
Bridgewater, MA · $100k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning