Observe, Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Observe, Inc. Shows Consistent H-1B Sponsorship for Senior Technical Roles

Grade: C→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
2
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$149k
Average Salary
$157k
Median Salary
$141k
Min Salary
$157k
Max Salary
C
Sponsor Grade (71/100)

Observe, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Observe, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$148,949
Salary Range$140,650 - $157,248
Top Job TitleSenior Technical Support Engineer
Primary LocationNorth Carolina

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Observe, Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Observe, Inc. has filed 2 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Observe, Inc. has sponsored 2 H-1B visas in FY2025. Both sponsored positions are for 'Senior Technical Support Engineer'. The company has a consistent sponsorship pattern with 2 applications in the current fiscal year.

Key Insights

  • All H-1B applications are for the same job title, indicating a focused hiring need.
  • The applications are concentrated in North Carolina (NC).
  • The company has sponsored 2 applications in FY2025, matching the total number of applications in the provided data.
  • The average salary offered is $157,248, which is competitive for the role.
  • The data shows no diversity in job titles sponsored, suggesting a niche recruitment strategy.
  • The company has a low volume of sponsorships, indicating it may not be a high-frequency H-1B employer.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Observe, Inc. sponsors H-1B visas at a much lower volume than typical large tech companies.

Negotiation Tip: Given the limited number of sponsorships, focus on the specific role and the company's demonstrated need for Senior Technical Support Engineers.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings2
Certified2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$148,949
Median Salary$157,248
Salary Range$140,650 – $157,248
10th Percentile Salary$140,650
25th Percentile Salary$140,650
75th Percentile Salary$157,248
90th Percentile Salary$157,248
Sponsor GradeC — Score: 71/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Observe, Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Observe, Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

7
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$163k
Avg PERM Salary
$150k
Median PERM Salary
7
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2019101100%
2020101100%
2021101100%
2022303100%
2023101100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
SOFTWARE ENGINEER3
Principal Software Engineer1
PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER1
Chief Revenue Officer1
DATA ENGINEER1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
CANADA2
INDIA2
PORTUGAL1
TURKEY1
CHINA1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$147,368
25th Percentile$157,248
Median (50th)$161,491
75th Percentile$183,310
90th Percentile$183,310
Average$166,960
Sample Size15

Prevailing Wage Comparison

0%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
0%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
15
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
6–8 days
Range

Workforce Insights

20%
New Hire Rate
33%
Continued Employment Rate
13%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20252N/A

Top Job Titles at Observe, Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Senior Technical Support Engineer2

Work Locations

StateFilings
North Carolina2

Visa Classes

H-1B (2)

Frequently Asked Questions about Observe, Inc.

Does Observe, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Observe, Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 2 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Observe, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Observe, Inc. is $148,949, with a median of $157,248. Salaries range from $140,650 to $157,248 across 2 filings.

What is Observe, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Observe, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 2 total filings, 2 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Observe, Inc. file per year?

Observe, Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 2.

What jobs does Observe, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Observe, Inc. are: Senior Technical Support Engineer. The top role, Senior Technical Support Engineer, accounts for 2 filings.

Where are Observe, Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Observe, Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in North Carolina (2 filings).

Is Observe, Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Observe, Inc. has filed 2 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Observe, Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Observe, Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 2 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Observe, Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Observe, Inc. range from $140,650 to $157,248. The 25th percentile is $140,650, median is $157,248, and 75th percentile is $157,248.

Is Observe, Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Observe, Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 2 filings. All H-1B applications are for the same job title, indicating a focused hiring need.

How does Observe, Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Observe, Inc. pays an average of $148,949 for H-1B positions. The applications are concentrated in North Carolina (NC).

How does Observe, Inc. compare to Salesforce for H-1B?

Observe, Inc. sponsors H-1B visas at a much lower volume than typical large tech companies.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Observe, Inc.?

Given the limited number of sponsorships, focus on the specific role and the company's demonstrated need for Senior Technical Support Engineers.

What should H-1B candidates know about Observe, Inc.?

The company has sponsored 2 applications in FY2025, matching the total number of applications in the provided data.

Recent LCA Filings

Senior Technical Support Engineer
Holly Springs, NC · $157k · Certified
Senior Technical Support Engineer
Holly Springs, NC · $141k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $181k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $206k · Certified
Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $147k · Certified
Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $147k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $158k · Certified
Data Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $161k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $158k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $183k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $183k · Certified
Data Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $161k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $183k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
San Mateo, CA · $168k · Certified
Infrastructure Engineer 5
San Mateo, CA · $168k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning