Oculii Corp — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Oculii Corp's H-1B Sponsorship Trends

Grade: B↑ increasing low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
4
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$107k
Average Salary
$112k
Median Salary
$70k
Min Salary
$146k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (77/100)

Oculii Corp H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Oculii Corp H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions4
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$106,711
Salary Range$70,000 - $146,141
Top Job TitleManager, Hardware
Primary LocationOhio

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Oculii Corp's H-1B Sponsorship

Oculii Corp has filed 4 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Oculii Corp shows a consistent sponsorship pattern, with a slight increase in recent fiscal years. The company sponsors a diverse range of engineering roles, indicating a broad need for technical talent. Average salaries offered are competitive, particularly for senior positions, suggesting a focus on attracting experienced professionals.

Key Insights

  • The number of sponsorships has increased from FY2023 to FY2024.
  • All listed positions are in engineering or management, highlighting a tech-focused hiring strategy.
  • The average salary for sponsored roles is above the median for H-1B data analysts.
  • The company has sponsored roles in Ohio, indicating a specific geographic focus for some hires.
  • The data shows a mix of roles from individual contributor to senior management.
  • The total number of applications is relatively low, suggesting a targeted recruitment approach.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Oculii Corp's sponsorship practices appear to be stable and competitive compared to similar tech companies.

Negotiation Tip: Given the competitive salaries, focus on experienced hires, and stable sponsorship, candidates may have limited negotiation leverage for base salary but could explore other benefits.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings4
Certified4
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$106,711
Median Salary$111,738
Salary Range$70,000 – $146,141
10th Percentile Salary$70,000
25th Percentile Salary$98,963
75th Percentile Salary$146,141
90th Percentile Salary$146,141
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 77/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Oculii Corp

PERM labor certification data shows whether Oculii Corp sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

8
Total PERM Filings
50%
PERM Certification Rate
$115k
Avg PERM Salary
$119k
Median PERM Salary
4
PERM Certified
4
PERM Withdrawn
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2020303100%
2021101100%
20240030%
20250010%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Sr. Software Engineer2
Lead Hardware Engineer1
Lead Software Engineer1
Lead Application Engineer1
Senior Hardware Engineer1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
CHINA3
INDIA1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$72,000
25th Percentile$81,725
Median (50th)$91,250
75th Percentile$105,000
90th Percentile$130,000
Average$96,395
Sample Size49

Prevailing Wage Comparison

6.1%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
51%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
49
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

11 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–157 days
Range

Workforce Insights

37%
New Hire Rate
39%
Continued Employment Rate
0%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20231N/A
FY20242N/A
FY20251N/A

Top Job Titles at Oculii Corp

Job TitleFilings
Manager, Hardware1
Senior Manager, Application1
Sr. Hardware Engineer1
Software Engineer II1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Ohio4

Visa Classes

H-1B (4)

Frequently Asked Questions about Oculii Corp

Does Oculii Corp sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Oculii Corp actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 4 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Oculii Corp?

The average H-1B salary at Oculii Corp is $106,711, with a median of $111,738. Salaries range from $70,000 to $146,141 across 4 filings.

What is Oculii Corp's H-1B approval rate?

Oculii Corp's H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 4 total filings, 4 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Oculii Corp file per year?

Oculii Corp has filed H-1B petitions across 3 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2023: 1, FY2024: 2, FY2025: 1.

What jobs does Oculii Corp sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Oculii Corp are: Manager, Hardware, Senior Manager, Application, Sr. Hardware Engineer, Software Engineer II. The top role, Manager, Hardware, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Oculii Corp's H-1B jobs located?

Oculii Corp's H-1B positions are primarily located in Ohio (4 filings).

Is Oculii Corp increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Oculii Corp's H-1B filing volume went from 2 in FY2024 to 1 in FY2025, a -50% change.

What is Oculii Corp's H-1B denial rate?

Oculii Corp has a 0.0% denial rate across 4 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Oculii Corp?

H-1B salaries at Oculii Corp range from $70,000 to $146,141. The 25th percentile is $98,963, median is $111,738, and 75th percentile is $146,141.

Is Oculii Corp a good H-1B sponsor?

Oculii Corp has a 100.0% approval rate with 4 filings. The number of sponsorships has increased from FY2023 to FY2024.

How does Oculii Corp's H-1B salary compare to market?

Oculii Corp pays an average of $106,711 for H-1B positions. All listed positions are in engineering or management, highlighting a tech-focused hiring strategy.

How does Oculii Corp compare to Nuro for H-1B?

Oculii Corp's sponsorship practices appear to be stable and competitive compared to similar tech companies.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Oculii Corp?

Given the competitive salaries, focus on experienced hires, and stable sponsorship, candidates may have limited negotiation leverage for base salary but could explore other benefits.

What should H-1B candidates know about Oculii Corp?

The average salary for sponsored roles is above the median for H-1B data analysts.

Recent LCA Filings

Manager, Hardware
Beavercreek, OH · $112k · Certified - Withdrawn
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $92k · Certified
Machine Learning Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $91k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $80k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $91k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $91k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $91k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $91k · Certified
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $101k · Certified
Manager, Application Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $121k · Certified
Senior Manager, Application
Beavercreek, OH · $146k · Certified
Senior Manager, Firmware
Beavercreek, OH · $167k · Certified
Sr. Manager, Hardware
Beavercreek, OH · $127k · Certified
Sr. Hardware Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $99k · Certified
Manager, Software
Beavercreek, OH · $115k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $92k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $90k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $85k · Certified
Staff Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $105k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $75k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $85k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $85k · Certified
Software Engineer II
Beavercreek, OH · $70k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $85k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $70k · Certified
Manager, Software
Beavercreek, OH · $117k · Certified
Manager, Software
Beavercreek, OH · $117k · Certified
Hardware Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $90k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $99k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $82k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $82k · Certified
Lead Hardware Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $112k · Certified
Senior Mechanical Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $92k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $95k · Certified
Senior Application Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $79k · Certified
Application Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $82k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $78k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $62k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $79k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $95k · Certified
Senior Hardware Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $100k · Certified
Senior Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $105k · Certified
Senior Manager, Hardware
Beavercreek, OH · $130k · Certified
Senior Manager, Application
Beavercreek, OH · $135k · Certified
Senior Manager, Firmware
Beavercreek, OH · $145k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $65k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $80k · Certified
Software Specialist
Beavercreek, OH · $72k · Certified
Software Engineer
Beavercreek, OH · $73k · Certified - Withdrawn

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning